Pike County Election Results - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

Pike County Election Results

Pike County (Ill.)

 

Pike County Constitutional Carry of Arms
Shall Pike County, Ill., adopt the Constitutional Carry of Arms ordinance?

Yes     3214
No     550

 

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

President of the United States
(One nominated)
Mitt Romney     712
Ron Paul     186
Rick Perry     23
Newt Gingrich     200
Charles "Buddy" Roemer     12
Rick Santorum     1,000

U.S. Representative
18th District
(One nominated)
Aaron Schock     1,924

Delegate to National Nominating Convention
18th Congressional District
(Four nominated)
Rich Brauer (Romney)     643
Julie Dobski (Romney)     606
Gary W. Manier (Romney)     582
Jil Tracy (Romney)     883
Donald Henry (Paul)     181
Robert Lauder (Paul)     182
Jonathan Scrivner (Paul)     166
Benjamin Stear (Paul)     165
Katherine Coyle (Gingrich)     192
Virg Cihla (Gingrich)     136
Darin M. LaHood (Gingrich)     213
Michael "Mike" Bigger (Gingrich)     155
Elizabeth Eilers (Santorum)     781
Charles F. Trovillion (Santorum)     780
David Hullinger (Santorum)     811
Richard L. Keller (Santorum    ) 839
Kent Gray (uncommitted)     125

Alternate Delegate to National Nominating Convention
18th Congressional District
(Four nominated)
Debra Merriman Iams (Romney)     639
Eugene C. Lorch (Romney)     623
Todd Maisch (Romney)     615
Ryan M. Spain (Romney)     634
Reynaldo J. Agama (Paul)     164
Bradley Lyles (Paul)     246
Robert Tessem (Paul)     231
Ervie Marvin (Paul)     216
Carol Hornickle (Gingrich)     242
John W. Parrott Jr. (Gingrich)    254
Olga M. Pereira (Gingrich)     226
Donald R. Gronewold (Gingrich)     286
H. Michael Baker (Santorum)     888
Frank W. "Bill" Dragoo (Santorum)     844

State Senator, 50th District
(One nominated)
Gray Noll     83
Steven Dove     97
William "Sam" McCann     1867

State Representative, 100th District
(One nominated)
Jim Watson  1953

Circuit Clerk
(One nominated)
No candidate

State's Attorney
(One nominated)
No candidate

Members of the County Board
(Seven nominated)
Andrew Borrowman     1,540
Fred L. Bradshaw     1,184
Cleve Curry     1,290
Michael B. Boren     1,261
Jim Sheppard     1,269
Justin Noble     1,254
Wesley McConnell     847

Regional Superintendent of Schools
(Brown, Cass, Morgan and Scott counties)
For an unexpired two-year term)
(One nominated)
No candidate

Judge of the Appellate Court
4th Judicial District
(To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Sue E. Myerscough)
(One nominated)
Carol Pope     1,577

Judge of the Circuit Court
8th Judicial Circuit
(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Michael R. Roseberry)
(One nominated)
No candidate

Precinct Committeeman
Atlas 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Atlas 2
(One nominated)
Dennis L. Terpstra     37

Atlas 3
(One nominated)
No candidate

Barry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Barry 2
(One nominated)
Shawn Rennecker     97

Chambersburg 1
(One nominated)
Stephen J. Smith     21

Cincinnati 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Derry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Detroit 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Fairmont 1
(One nominated)
Jerry L. Dougherty     42

Flint 1
(One nominated)
Cleve Curry     13

Griggsville 1
(One nominated)
Fred L. Bradshaw     61

Griggsville 2
(One nominated)
John R. Birch     55

Hadley 1
(One nominated)
Mark Reynolds 40

Hardin 1
(One nominated)
Brian D. Hoover     34

Kinderhook 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Kinderhook 2
Robert Kenady     74

Levee 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Martinsburg
(One nominated)
Steven T. Lowe     59

Montezuma 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

New Salem 1
(One nominated)
Cheri Myers     54

New Salem 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Newburg 1
(One nominated)
Gregg Carnes     192

Pearl 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Perry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pittsfield 1
(One nominated)
Robert L. Wood     147

Pittsfield 2
(One nominated)
Karla J. Leahr     64

Pittsfield 3
(One nominated)
Kirby Hobbs     131

Pittsfield 4
(One nominated)
Gary L. Mendenhall     102

Pleasant Hill 1
(One nominated)
Alan Carlton     108

Pleasant Vale 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Ross 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Spring Creek 1
(One nominated)
Andrew Borrowman     60

 

 

DEMOCRATIC PRIMRY


President of the United States
Barack Obama     1,126

U.S. Representative
18th Congressional District
(One nominated)
Steve Waterworth     747
Matthew A. Woodmancy     377

Delegate to National Nominating Convention
18th Congressional District
Bill Halstead (Obama    ) 867
Liliana Kalanik Costa (Obama)     802
Sheila Stocks-Smith (Obama)     866
Toby Trimmer (Obama)     795
Belinda Carr (Obama)     871

State Senator
50th Legislative District
(One nominated)
No candidate

State Representative
100th Representative District
(One nominated)
No candidate

Circuit Clerk
(One nominated)
Debbie Dugan     1,653

State's Attorney
(One nominated)
John Clark     396
Carrie B. Boyd     914
Brett Irving     546
 
Members of the County Board
John Ionson    1,321

Regional Superintendent of Schools
(Brown, Cass, Morgan and Scott counties)
(For an unexpired two-year term)
(One nominated)
Jeffrey R. Stephens     19

Judge of the Appellate Court
4th Judicial District
(To fill the vacancy of Hon. Sue E. Myerscough)
(One nominated)
No candidate

Judge of Circuit Court
8th Judicial Circuit
(One nominated)
Frank McCartney     1408

Precinct Committeeman
Atlas 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Atlas 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Atlas 3
(One nominated)
Spencer R. Smith     22

Barry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Barry 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Chambersburg 1
(One nominated)
Jason F. Morton     23

Cincinnati 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Derry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Detroit 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Fairmont 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Flint 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Griggsville 1
(One nominated)
Kent Goewey     85

Griggsville 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Hadley 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Hardin 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Kinderhook 1
(One nominated)
Lester L. Vincent     26

Kinderhook 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Levee 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Martinsburg
(One nominated)
Donna J. Smith     59

Montezuma 1
(One nominated)
Phil Graham     48

New Salem 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

New Salem 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Newburg 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pearl 1
(One nominated)
Clay W. Laux     43

Perry 1
(One nominated)
Paul A. Craig     40

Pittsfield 1
(One nominated)
Dannie Durall     142

Pittsfield 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pittsfield 3
(One nominated)
William H. McCartney     177

Pittsfield 4
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pleasant Hill 1
(One nominated)
D. Kay Conners     128

Pleasant Vale 1
(One nominated)
Rick Toumbs     69

Ross 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Spring Creek 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

 

  • Local HeadlinesLocal HeadlinesMore>>

  • UPDATE: Quincy Police say missing man's body found in wooded area

    UPDATE: Quincy Police say missing man's body found in wooded area

    Friday, August 29 2014 10:56 AM EDT2014-08-29 14:56:06 GMT
    The Quincy Police Department announced in a news release Thursday night that the body of David W. Leonard was found about 6:10 p.m. Police say members of a search-and-rescue team that had been looking for Leonard since...
    A 10-hour search for a missing Quincy man ended early Thursday evening when searchers found his body in a heavily wooded area between two Quincy parks near the Mississippi River. Quincy police reported the body of David...
  • Two couples lose possessions in fire Friday at Eighth Street duplex

    Two couples lose possessions in fire Friday at Eighth Street duplex

    Saturday, August 30 2014 2:39 AM EDT2014-08-30 06:39:24 GMT
    A three-alarm fire of undetermined origin heavily damaged two apartments in a duplex at 617-619 N. Eighth late Friday afternoon. No people were injured, but at least two cats perished. The fire was discovered around...
    A three-alarm fire of undetermined origin heavily damaged two apartments in a duplex at 617-619 N. Eighth late Friday afternoon. No people were injured, but at least two cats perished. The fire was discovered around...
  • Mighty Mudder to raise money for mental health services, foster care

    Mighty Mudder to raise money for mental health services, foster care

    Saturday, August 30 2014 3:22 AM EDT2014-08-30 07:22:51 GMT
    HANNIBAL, Mo. -- A Hannibal mental health services agency and two community groups hope participants will get muddy and messy during the agency's newest fundraiser. The Mighty Mudder Dash-n-Bash, scheduled for Sept....
    HANNIBAL, Mo. -- A Hannibal mental health services agency and two community groups hope participants will get muddy and messy during the agency's newest fundraiser. The Mighty Mudder Dash-n-Bash, scheduled for Sept....
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.