Pike County Election Results - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

Pike County Election Results

Pike County (Ill.)

 

Pike County Constitutional Carry of Arms
Shall Pike County, Ill., adopt the Constitutional Carry of Arms ordinance?

Yes     3214
No     550

 

REPUBLICAN PRIMARY

President of the United States
(One nominated)
Mitt Romney     712
Ron Paul     186
Rick Perry     23
Newt Gingrich     200
Charles "Buddy" Roemer     12
Rick Santorum     1,000

U.S. Representative
18th District
(One nominated)
Aaron Schock     1,924

Delegate to National Nominating Convention
18th Congressional District
(Four nominated)
Rich Brauer (Romney)     643
Julie Dobski (Romney)     606
Gary W. Manier (Romney)     582
Jil Tracy (Romney)     883
Donald Henry (Paul)     181
Robert Lauder (Paul)     182
Jonathan Scrivner (Paul)     166
Benjamin Stear (Paul)     165
Katherine Coyle (Gingrich)     192
Virg Cihla (Gingrich)     136
Darin M. LaHood (Gingrich)     213
Michael "Mike" Bigger (Gingrich)     155
Elizabeth Eilers (Santorum)     781
Charles F. Trovillion (Santorum)     780
David Hullinger (Santorum)     811
Richard L. Keller (Santorum    ) 839
Kent Gray (uncommitted)     125

Alternate Delegate to National Nominating Convention
18th Congressional District
(Four nominated)
Debra Merriman Iams (Romney)     639
Eugene C. Lorch (Romney)     623
Todd Maisch (Romney)     615
Ryan M. Spain (Romney)     634
Reynaldo J. Agama (Paul)     164
Bradley Lyles (Paul)     246
Robert Tessem (Paul)     231
Ervie Marvin (Paul)     216
Carol Hornickle (Gingrich)     242
John W. Parrott Jr. (Gingrich)    254
Olga M. Pereira (Gingrich)     226
Donald R. Gronewold (Gingrich)     286
H. Michael Baker (Santorum)     888
Frank W. "Bill" Dragoo (Santorum)     844

State Senator, 50th District
(One nominated)
Gray Noll     83
Steven Dove     97
William "Sam" McCann     1867

State Representative, 100th District
(One nominated)
Jim Watson  1953

Circuit Clerk
(One nominated)
No candidate

State's Attorney
(One nominated)
No candidate

Members of the County Board
(Seven nominated)
Andrew Borrowman     1,540
Fred L. Bradshaw     1,184
Cleve Curry     1,290
Michael B. Boren     1,261
Jim Sheppard     1,269
Justin Noble     1,254
Wesley McConnell     847

Regional Superintendent of Schools
(Brown, Cass, Morgan and Scott counties)
For an unexpired two-year term)
(One nominated)
No candidate

Judge of the Appellate Court
4th Judicial District
(To fill the vacancy of the Hon. Sue E. Myerscough)
(One nominated)
Carol Pope     1,577

Judge of the Circuit Court
8th Judicial Circuit
(To fill vacancy of the Hon. Michael R. Roseberry)
(One nominated)
No candidate

Precinct Committeeman
Atlas 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Atlas 2
(One nominated)
Dennis L. Terpstra     37

Atlas 3
(One nominated)
No candidate

Barry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Barry 2
(One nominated)
Shawn Rennecker     97

Chambersburg 1
(One nominated)
Stephen J. Smith     21

Cincinnati 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Derry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Detroit 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Fairmont 1
(One nominated)
Jerry L. Dougherty     42

Flint 1
(One nominated)
Cleve Curry     13

Griggsville 1
(One nominated)
Fred L. Bradshaw     61

Griggsville 2
(One nominated)
John R. Birch     55

Hadley 1
(One nominated)
Mark Reynolds 40

Hardin 1
(One nominated)
Brian D. Hoover     34

Kinderhook 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Kinderhook 2
Robert Kenady     74

Levee 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Martinsburg
(One nominated)
Steven T. Lowe     59

Montezuma 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

New Salem 1
(One nominated)
Cheri Myers     54

New Salem 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Newburg 1
(One nominated)
Gregg Carnes     192

Pearl 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Perry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pittsfield 1
(One nominated)
Robert L. Wood     147

Pittsfield 2
(One nominated)
Karla J. Leahr     64

Pittsfield 3
(One nominated)
Kirby Hobbs     131

Pittsfield 4
(One nominated)
Gary L. Mendenhall     102

Pleasant Hill 1
(One nominated)
Alan Carlton     108

Pleasant Vale 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Ross 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Spring Creek 1
(One nominated)
Andrew Borrowman     60

 

 

DEMOCRATIC PRIMRY


President of the United States
Barack Obama     1,126

U.S. Representative
18th Congressional District
(One nominated)
Steve Waterworth     747
Matthew A. Woodmancy     377

Delegate to National Nominating Convention
18th Congressional District
Bill Halstead (Obama    ) 867
Liliana Kalanik Costa (Obama)     802
Sheila Stocks-Smith (Obama)     866
Toby Trimmer (Obama)     795
Belinda Carr (Obama)     871

State Senator
50th Legislative District
(One nominated)
No candidate

State Representative
100th Representative District
(One nominated)
No candidate

Circuit Clerk
(One nominated)
Debbie Dugan     1,653

State's Attorney
(One nominated)
John Clark     396
Carrie B. Boyd     914
Brett Irving     546
 
Members of the County Board
John Ionson    1,321

Regional Superintendent of Schools
(Brown, Cass, Morgan and Scott counties)
(For an unexpired two-year term)
(One nominated)
Jeffrey R. Stephens     19

Judge of the Appellate Court
4th Judicial District
(To fill the vacancy of Hon. Sue E. Myerscough)
(One nominated)
No candidate

Judge of Circuit Court
8th Judicial Circuit
(One nominated)
Frank McCartney     1408

Precinct Committeeman
Atlas 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Atlas 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Atlas 3
(One nominated)
Spencer R. Smith     22

Barry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Barry 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Chambersburg 1
(One nominated)
Jason F. Morton     23

Cincinnati 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Derry 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Detroit 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Fairmont 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Flint 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Griggsville 1
(One nominated)
Kent Goewey     85

Griggsville 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Hadley 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Hardin 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Kinderhook 1
(One nominated)
Lester L. Vincent     26

Kinderhook 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Levee 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Martinsburg
(One nominated)
Donna J. Smith     59

Montezuma 1
(One nominated)
Phil Graham     48

New Salem 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

New Salem 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Newburg 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pearl 1
(One nominated)
Clay W. Laux     43

Perry 1
(One nominated)
Paul A. Craig     40

Pittsfield 1
(One nominated)
Dannie Durall     142

Pittsfield 2
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pittsfield 3
(One nominated)
William H. McCartney     177

Pittsfield 4
(One nominated)
No candidate

Pleasant Hill 1
(One nominated)
D. Kay Conners     128

Pleasant Vale 1
(One nominated)
Rick Toumbs     69

Ross 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

Spring Creek 1
(One nominated)
No candidate

 

  • Local HeadlinesLocal HeadlinesMore>>

  • Man sought in Quincy home invasion arrested by federal marshals in Paris, Tenn.

    Man sought in Quincy home invasion arrested by federal marshals in Paris, Tenn.

    Friday, July 25 2014 1:46 PM EDT2014-07-25 17:46:51 GMT

    A Quincy man being sought in a Monday morning home invasion on the city's northwest side was taken into custody on Friday morning in Paris, Tenn. Chadwick H. Kelly, 23, was apprehended by U.S. Marshals Service. He was immediately taken to the Henry (Tenn.) County Jail.

    A Quincy man being sought in a Monday morning home invasion on the city's northwest side was taken into custody on Friday morning in Paris, Tenn. Chadwick H. Kelly, 23, was apprehended by U.S. Marshals Service. He was immediately taken to the Henry (Tenn.) County Jail.


  • Authorities release sketch of unidentified woman found in river near Hannibal

    Authorities release sketch of unidentified woman found in river near Hannibal

    Friday, July 25 2014 10:31 AM EDT2014-07-25 14:31:30 GMT
    The Marion County Sheriff's office has released a police sketch of the unidentified woman whose body was found in the Mississippi River just south of Hannibal last Sept. 15. The likeness of the woman is being circulated to news media organizations along with other information about her remains.
    The Marion County Sheriff's office has released a police sketch of the unidentified woman whose body was found in the Mississippi River just south of Hannibal last Sept. 15. The likeness of the woman is being circulated to news media organizations along with other information about her remains.
  • Lynsey Whitaker of Quincy named 49th Adams County Fair Queen

    Lynsey Whitaker of Quincy named 49th Adams County Fair Queen

    Thursday, July 24 2014 12:07 PM EDT2014-07-24 16:07:14 GMT
    Lynsey Whitaker of Quincy was named the 49th Adams County Fair Queen late Wednesday night.The 20-year-old Whitaker was one of 14 young women competing for the title, representing six different Adams County towns. The pageant was witnessed by a crowd of about 1,000.
    Lynsey Whitaker of Quincy was named the 49th Adams County Fair Queen late Wednesday night.The 20-year-old Whitaker was one of 14 young women competing for the title, representing six different Adams County towns. The pageant was witnessed by a crowd of about 1,000.
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.