News

Illinois State Scholar honor awarded to 114 students in four area counties

Posted: Dec. 11, 2012 10:16 am Updated: Jan. 1, 2013 11:15 am

By EDWARD HUSARHerald-Whig Staff Writer

The Illinois Student Assistance Commission has announced that 114 students in Adams, Pike, Hancock and Brown counties have been named Illinois State Scholars for the 2013-14 academic year.

The commission recognized 18,863 high school students statewide as state scholars, with 74 listed in Adams County, 16 in Pike County, 21 in Hancock County and three in Brown County.

The award is given to students in rank in the top 10 percent of their classes among the state's 749 high schools. Selection is based on standardized test scores or class rank -- or a combination of the two -- at the end of the students' junior year.

A complete list for all schools in Illinois can be found at: www.collegeillinois.org.

Award winners in the four local counties are:

Adams County

º Quincy High School: Alex Boyd, Hannah Cameron-Atkinson, Eva Clark, Mackenzie Cress, Alexandra Dietrich, Taylor Eisenberg, Olivia Ernst, Nicole Esselman, Measha Ferguson-Smith, Caleb Fischer, Stephen Foster, Molly Frank, Conner Giesing, Marisa Koch, Megan Koontz, Erin Kroeger, Hanna Kroeger, Kelsey Larson, Michaela Llewellyn, Gabriel Magnuson, Caitlin Manwaring, Maxwell Matson, Sean McClean, Haylee McNay, Sarah Mitchell, Benjamin Morrison, Joseph Musholt, Anne Navolio, Vanessa Pratt, Jessica Raney, Sarah Rowlands, Jason Salrin, Sierra Schnack, Chad Schulz, Allison Schwartz, Kelsey Shoot, Brianna Trumpfheller, Carley Venvertloh, Caleb Weitnauer, Kathryn Williams, Kelsi Zaerr.

º Quincy Notre Dame High School: Nicholas Dietrich, Eric Eling, Kassidy Gengenbacher, Abigail Grawe, Jeffrey Haxel, Steven Musholt, Eric Niemann, Gabe Nytes, Tucker Reid, Tyler Reid, Adam Riggs, Nicholas Scholz, Kayla Tipton, Kristin Tracy, Aubrey Venvertloh.

º Central High School: Mikaela Cantrell, Stephanie Dearwester, Shelby Emerick, Emery Gronewold, Lucas Johnson, Nicholas Mackrides.

º Liberty High School: Katy Claus, Reed Haubrich, Jack Moore, Shelli Ormond, Tyler Ormond.

º Payson-Seymour High School: Elizabeth Davis, Jakob Voss, Audrey Zanger.

º Unity High School: Gabriella Dempsey, Thomas Donley, Andrew Doyle, Dakota Guthrie.

Pike County

º Griggsville-Perry High School: Austin Beard, Skyler Dunham, McKenzie Vose.

º Pittsfield High School: Mitchell Barton, Ethan Borrowman, Joshua Dean, Caitlyn Harter, Nicholas Hayden, Addison Lagemann, Jeremy Mallinckrodt, Darci McGlasson, Taylor Smith.

º Pleasant Hill High School: Samantha Black.

º Western High School: Jayme Brace, Jacob Gerding, Kaan Raif.

Hancock County

º Hamilton High School: Cassidy Dedey, Carley Folluo, Caitlyn Nason, Jared Wiemann.

º Illini West High School: Rachel Clayton, Hunter Doyle, Jessica Fox, Holly Jones, Holly McDowell, Devin Neuweg, Alex Ourth, Leanne Pettit, Madison Schuster, Tara Vazquez, Morgan Weirather, Alyssa Willey.

º Southeastern High School: Monica Janssen, Ashlan Taylor.

º Warsaw High School: Austin Hardy, Madison Harmon, Ben Sinele.

Brown County

º Brown County High School: Zachary Fuqua, Taylor Herald, Elizabeth Piehler.

-- ehusar@whig.com/221-3378