Sports

QHS boys crack Class 4A poll, QND girls remain No. 2

Posted: Jan. 9, 2013 7:40 am Updated: Jan. 23, 2013 8:15 am

By THE HERALD-WHIG STAFF

An 11-game winning streak and a berth in the championship game of the Collinsville Schnucks Holiday Classic got the Quincy High School boys basketball team noticed.

Unranked in the preseason poll, the Blue Devils find themselves at No. 8 in Class 4A in the first Associated Press state rankings of 2013, which were released Tuesday. Quincy is 11-2 heading into this weekend's pair of home games against Rock Island Alleman and Chicago Heights Marian Catholic.

Marian Catholic is ranked No. 4 with a 14-1 record, and the Spartans are coached by Mike Taylor, the older brother of Quincy coach Sean Taylor.

Western Big Six Conference foe Rock Island (12-3) is ranked No. 7. The Rocks visit Blue Devil Gym next week to wrap up the first half of the WB6 season.

The Blue Devils are the only area boys team in the state polls. Quincy Notre Dame is among the others receiving votes in Class 3A, while Payson Seymour is receiving votes in Class 1A.

In the girls poll, Quincy Notre Dame (12-0) remains No. 2 in Class 3A, trailing only three-time defending state champion Lombard Montini. The Lady Raiders did receive two first-place votes. QND does not play in a holiday tournament, but the Lady Raiders did defeat Class 3A Highland last Saturday at the Highland Shootout.

No other area girls team is ranked. Unity is receiving votes in the Class 1A poll.

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Whitney Young (7)11-1972
2. Simeon (3)9-2931
3. Proviso East10-3593
4. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights)14-157NR
5. Edwardsville13-1454
6. Belleville East13-2436
7. Rock Island12-3355
8. Quincy11-227NR
9. Curie8-5237
(tie) Benet15-323NR

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 16. Oswego 9. Aurora West 9. Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Marist 3. Larkin 1. Bloom Township 1. Pekin 1.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Morgan Park (11)15-11101
2. North Chicago14-182T6
3. Cahokia12-2812
4. Washington13-1624
5. East St. Louis10-639NR
6. Orr9-2349
7. Champaign Centennial13-433NR
8. Springfield Lanphier10-526NR
9. Peoria Manual11-323T6
10. Rockford Lutheran12-221NR

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 19. Springfield Southeast 19. Metamora 14. Normal University 8. Westchester St. Joseph 7. Crystal Lake Central 7. Hillcrest 6. Jacksonville 4. North Lawndale 3. Peoria Notre Dame 2. Lincoln 2. Alton Marquette 1. Centralia 1. Belvidere 1.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Harrisburg (11)16-01362
2. Pleasant Plains (1)17-0765
3. Providence-St. Mel (1)12-374NR
4. Rockridge13-2606
4. Teutopolis12-3603
6. Winnebago15-053NR
7. Seton Academy (1)10-8521
8. Monmouth-Roseville10-4484
9. Robinson13-2467
10. St. Joseph-Ogden14-134NR
(tie) Monticello13-134NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 30. Breese Central 23. Fieldcrest 17. Riverton 12. Westville 6. Decatur St. Teresa 5. Nashville 2. Newton 2.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Illini Central (6)10-41192
2. Woodlawn (3)11-21161
3. Waterloo Gibault (2)14-2798
4. Mounds Meridian (2)14-3743
5. Gallatin County13-2634
6. Salt Fork14-2456
7. Waverly16-134NR
8. Okawville11-4327
(tie) Aquin (1)8-132NR
(tie) Kewanee (Wethersfield)13-332NR

Others receiving votes: Madison 25. St. Anne 23. Cissna Park 23. Goreville 20. Lanark Eastland 15. Hinckley-Big Rock 8. Arthur-Lovington 8. Elmwood 7. Payson-Seymour 4. Winchester-West Central 4. Mooseheart 3. Jacksonville Routt 3. Henry 1.

 

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Whitney Young (7)13-3701
2. Edwardsville15-0552
3. Rolling Meadows16-148NR
4. Springfield15-242T4
5. Chicago Heights Marian14-1357
6. Richwoods16-3326
7. Rock Island18-2258
8. River Forest Trinity12-224T4
9. DeKalb14-31610
10. Marist11-4123

Others receiving votes: Plainfield East 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 4. Fenwick 4. Bolingbrook 4. Evanston Township 1. Lincoln-Way East 1. Maine South 1.

Class 3A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Montini (7)20-1871
2. Quincy Notre Dame (2)12-0792
3. Champaign Centennial15-2676
4. Vernon Hills18-060T3
5. Joliet Catholic14-146NR
6. Morgan Park11-239NR
7. Bloomington Central Catholic15-3288
8. Hillcrest12-426T3
9. Breese Mater Dei17-113NR
10. Galesburg13-6105
(tie) Morton12-410NR

Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 8. Champaign Central 5. Springfield Lanphier 4. Normal University 3. Plano 2. Rock Island Alleman 2. Althoff Catholic 2. Burlington Central 2. Springfield Southeast 1. Coal City 1.

Class 2A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Champaign St. Thomas More (6)18-11133
2. Nashville (4)17-01015
3. Breese Central (2)18-2871
4. El Paso-Gridley17-1822
5. Mt. Carmel (1)18-0816
6. Sherrard18-1667
7. Teutopolis16-4314
(tie) Pana17-431T8
9. Byron15-230NR
10. Riverdale15-222NR

Others receiving votes: Carlyle 18. Clinton 17. Riverton 11. Oregon 9. St. Joseph-Ogden 6. Maroa-Forsyth 4. Peoria Christian 3. Watseka 2. Tremont 1.

Class 1A
SchoolW-LPtsPrv
1. Aquin (8)16-31121
2. Annawan (2)13-21042
3. Illini Bluffs (1)21-1764
4. Goreville (1)17-0739
5. Moweaqua Central A&M18-2593
6. Mt. Pulaski17-242NR
7. Cowden-Herrick11-4335
8. Prophetstown18-329NR
9. Wethersfield16-328NR
10. Shiloh15-5276

Others receiving votes: Winchester West Central 19. Brimfield 11. Jacksonville Routt 11. Carrollton 11. Mendon Unity 8. Okawville 7. Arcola 4. Gilman Iroquois West 3. Forreston 3.