Lucie, Abney start state title drives in dominant fashion

Posted: Feb. 2, 2013 11:56 pm Updated: Feb. 24, 2013 2:15 am


Jack Lucie didn't waste much energy.

Zach Abney used just a little more.

Neither had to worry about their shot at a state wrestling championship getting derailed in the Class 1A Macomb Regional.

Lucie, the West Hancock junior who is ranked fourth at 126 pounds, cruised to the championship, pinning Beardstown's Cris Flores in 1 minute, 28 seconds in the semifinals and Illini West's Dustin Huss in 1:03 in the title match.

Abney, the Pittsfield senior ranked No. 1 at 170, also won twice by pin, although he needed to go 16 seconds into the second period to record the fall in the title match.

He pinned Petersburg Porta's Cody Minor in 1:54 in the semifinals and Macomb's Tyler Arnold in 2:16 in the championship.

Regardless of how long it took, both are headed to the Stanford Olympia Sectional along with a host of others. Four other area wrestlers won individual titles as the top-three finishers in each weight class advance.

Quincy Notre Dame's Gage Stephens and Jeffrey Haley dominated their championship matches. Stephens (33-1) scored a 14-4 major decision over Beardstown's Martin Orduno after pinning Central-Southeastern's Jeremy Bowen in 2:37 in the semifinals.

Haley (34-3) pinned Porta's Logan Shafer in 1:04 in the championship after advancing by sticking Havana's Colton Prater in 5:08 in the semifinals.

At 106, West Hancock's Will Lucie (27-4) pinned Hanvan's Ryan Hopkins in 1:54 in the semifinals and earned a 14-6 decision over Central-Southeastern's Jared Welty (24-11) for the title.

Central's Lucas Dively won the 285-pound title by pinning Pittsfield's Logan Thiele in the title match.

Two Pittsfield wrestlers lost in the title match -- Mitchell Barton was beaten 16-0 by Macomb's Matt Surprenant at 182, while Linden Rossing lost 3-1 to Beardstown's Tucker Ham at 220.

QND's Darren Stephens also finished second, losing a 16-7 major decision to Porta's Jordan Richardson.

Finishing third and advancing were QND's Riley Giesing (113), Jonathan Horak (126), Chad Thompson (145), Blake Schutte (152) and Jake Vahlkamp (182), Pittsfield's Wade Thiele (160), West Hancock's Freddy Lopez (195) and Illini West's Dakota Huss (132).

Class 3A Granite City Regional: Dakota Downs placed first at 170 pounds to help Quincy High School to a fifth-place team finish. The Blue Devils advanced three wrestlers to next weekend's Class 3A Moline Sectional.

The Blue Devils finished with a team score of 87.5. Edwardsville won with 214.50.

Downs (36-1) won by a 3-1 decision.

Two QHS wrestlers placed third -- Trevor Schutte at 106 pounds and Garrad Straube at 120. Schutte is now 35-10 overall and Straube is 33-12.

Francis Howell Central Tournament: Hannibal wrapped up the regular season with four wrestlers earning individual championships.

Chandler Fohey, Tyler Janes, Colby Collings and Kyle Muehring each won his weight class, while Brant Dooley and Harry Vessell each placed fourth for the Pirates.



Today's Edition