QND's Frericks, Gengenbacher named first-team all-state - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

QND's Frericks, Gengenbacher named first-team all-state

Posted: Updated:

By THE HERALD-WHIG
STAFF

Quincy Notre Dame seniors Jordan Frericks and Kassidy Gengenbacher have repeated as Associated Press first-team all-state selections.

First-team all-staters at the Class 2A level a year ago, Frericks and Gengenbacher were named Wednesday to the five-player AP Class 3A first team.

Frericks was a unanimous selection, making her the only unanimous selection at either the 3A or 4A level. This marked her third AP all-state selection, as she was a second-team 2A selection as a sophomore.

Joining Frericks and Gengenbacher on the AP's Class 3A first team were Joliet Catholic junior Jasmine Lumpkin, Morton senior Sarah Livingston and Kankakee Bishop McNamara sophomore Khadaizha Sanders. The AP's all-state team is voted on by sports writers from around the state.

The Lady Raiders are 28-0 and ranked No. 2 in Class 3A. They'll play No. 6 Morton (30-4) at 2 p.m. Friday in the state semifinals at Redbird Arena in Normal, Ill. QND has won two straight 2A titles and 51 straight games. During the four-year careers of Frericks and Gengenbacher, QND is 122-5.

Frericks is averaging 17.5 points, 8.4 rebounds and 3.6 assists per game. She's shooting 63.4 percent from the field. Gengenbacher is averaging 18.5 points, 3.4 rebounds and 2.6 assists per game. She's shooting 55.5 percent from the field, including 45.1 percent from 3-point range. She's made 51 3-pointers this season.

Here's a look at the AP's 3A all-state team:

First team

Name, School, Year, Height, Position, Voting points
*Jordan Frericks Quincy Notre Dame         Sr.          6-1         F             90
Jasmine Lumpkin              Joliet Catholic                   Jr.           6-0         F             86
Sarah Livingston               Morton                               Sr.          6-2         F             78
Kassidy Gengenbacher    Quincy Notre Dame         Sr.          5-10       G           65
Khadaizha Sanders           Bishop McNamara           So.         5-5         G            61

Second team
Justice Collins                    Springfield Southeast       Sr.          5-8         G            55
Malayna Johnson             Montini                               Sr.          6-4         C             53
Rachel Konieczki               Rockford Lutheran           Sr.          5-4         G            41
Katelynn Martinez            Champaign Centen.         Sr.          5-6         G            39
Kateri Stone                       Montini                               Jr.           6-1         G            38
* Denotes unanimous selection

Honorable mention – Kate Byrne (Morton, Jr., 6-0 G), Dana Gettis (Hillcrest, Sr., 5-9 G), Abby Horn (Herrin, Sr., 6-1 F/C), Martha Burse (Kankakee, Jr., 5-7 G), Sydney Smith (Vernon Hills, Jr., 5-10 G), Meri Bennett-Swanson (Vernon Hills, Sr., 6-2 C), Lauren Webb (Vernon Hills, Jr., 6-0 G), Jessica Lieber (Galesburg, Sr., 5-4 G), Kymber Hill (Belleville Althoff, Sr., 6-3 C), Molly McGraw (Bloomington Central Catholic, Jr., 5-9 F), Nicole Ekhomu (Joliet Catholic, Fr., 5-5 G)

Here's a look at the AP's 4A all-state team:

First team
Name, School, Year, Height, Position, Voting points
Linnae  Harper                   Whitney Young                 Sr.          5-8         G            85
Emmonnie Henderson     Edwardsville                      Sr.          6-2         F             80
JeTaun Rouse                    Marist                                 Sr.          5-9         G            74
Jacqui Grant                       Maine South                      Sr.          6-3         C             57
Alexis Glasgow                  Rolling Meadows              Jr.           5-11       G            53

Second team
Bria Gaines                         Bloom                                 Sr.          6-2         C             52
Kortney Dunbar                 Edwardsville                      Jr.           6-2         G            39
Jackie Kemph                     Rolling Meadows              Jr.           5-6         G            38
Meghan Waldron             Wheaton War. S.              Jr.           5-9         G            36
Olivia Elger                         Peoria Richwoods            So.         5-7         G            36

Honorable mention – Shavonne Brewer (Rock Island, Sr., 5-5 G), Nikia Edom (Plainfield East, Sr., 5-6 G), Ashton Williams (Springfield, Sr. 5-10 G), Jessica Cerda (Streamwood, Sr., 5-8 G/F), Sam Andrews (Huntley, Jr., 6-0 F), Ali Andrews (Huntley, Fr., 6-2 F), Haley Gorecki (Fremd, So., 6-0 G), Olivia Jakubicek (Cary-Grove, Sr., 5-10 F/G), Ashley McConnell (Fremd, Sr., 5-9 G), Ashton Millender (Marian Catholic, Jr., 5-10 G), Lena Munzer (Highland Park, Sr., 5-9 G), Christen Prasse (Benet Academy, Sr., 5-10 G), Destinee Young (Hoffman Estates, Sr., 6-0 G/F).

-- sports@whig.com/221-3366

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.