Adams County election results — April 9, 2013 - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

Adams County election results — April 9, 2013

Posted: Updated:

Adams County

 

QUINCY
Mayor
(One elected; four-year term)
John A. Spring (D)    4,402
Kyle A. Moore (R)    5,690

City Treasurer
(One elected; four-year term)
Peggy R. Crim (D)    5,774
Tom Ernst (R)    4,166

Ward 3, Alderman
(One elected; four-year term)
Michael Martin (D)    469
Jared A. Holbrook (R)    1,361

Ward 6, Alderman
(One elected; four-year term)
Jerry Q. Smith (D)    751
Dan Brink (R)    846

QUINCY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 172
Board of Education Members
(Three elected; four-year term)
Bobette L. Cawthon    3,407
Richard E. Jones    3,027
Ronnie McKenzie    1,518
Jamie Foster    2,179
Kenneth Rollie Platt    3,497
Richard McNay    6,666
Sheldon J. Bailey    4,635
Sayeed Ali    6,029

QUINCY PARK DISTRICT
Park Board Commissioners
(Four elected; four-year term)
John Frankenhoff    5,959
Greg Feldberg    4,401
Chris Blakeman    4,720
Patricia K. McGlothin    5,349
Abby Schlipman    6,231

PAYSON COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 1
Board of Education members
(Three elected; four-year term)
Dennis R. Huber    294
Darin L. Edwards    176
Tammy Humphrey    345
John Peters    255
Shannon Triplett    343
Chanse A. Barker    402

LIBERTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2
Board of Education members
(Three elected; four-year term)
Jason A. Anderson    452
Donald McCleary    544
Penny Hyer    514
Jessica Funk    469

COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 3
Board of Education members
(Three elected; four-year term)
Andrew Johnson    646
James McClintock    811
Kevin Hennen    623
Mark Rhea    870

SOUTHEASTERN COMMUNITY UNIT DISTRICT NO. 337
Board of Education members
(Four elected; four-year term)
Steven T. Bruenger    15
Jeremy Stephens    14
Robert A. "Bobbi" Smith    7
David Mark Cox    10
Rick L. Ramsey    13

WESTERN COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 12
Board of Education members
(Four elected; four-year term)
Lorc Weir    0
Inky Shover    0
D. Shane Fee    0
Derek Ross    0
Doug McAllister    0
Shelley Syrcle    0
Penny Moyer    0

JOHN WOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT NO. 539
Trustees 
(Two elected; six-year term)
Jerry T. Hagmeier    7,157
Randy Sims    8,476
Richard V. Marcolla    6,717

BEVERLY TOWNSHIP
Highway Commissioner
Kenneth Blewett (D)    68
David L. Mowen (R)    53

BURTON TOWNSHIP
Township Supervisor
(One elected; four-year term)
Joe Holtschlag (D)    57
Charles Schafer (R)    87

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Danny Hugenberg (D)    88
Christopher Ehrhardt (R)    109
Dave Huber (R)    99
Mike Loos (R)    102
Mike Sorrill (R)    90

CAMP POINT TOWNSHIP
Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Douglas C. Weese (R)    201
Bradley M. Obert (D)    296

CLAYTON TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Zachary Z. Wallace (R)    124
Douglas D. Shepherd (D)    28
Bruce Mowen (Ind.)    46
David M. Buss (Ind.)    62

CONCORD TOWNSHIP
Township Clerk
(One elected; four-year term)
Harry Vonholt (D)    40
Jeffrey Kill (R)    34

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Melvin Vonholt (D)    53
Dan Vollbracht (D)    37
Dale Kill (R)    54
Brian Eidson (R)    45
Jeff Summy (R)    44
Jack Tubaugh (R)    21

ELLINGTON TOWNSHIP
Township Trustees 
(Four elected; four-year term)
Dennis Peter (D)    200
Bryan Herman (D)    165
Kenneth Goehl (D)    212
H. Gordon Street (D)    143
Gary Blickhan (R)    337
GILMER TOWNSHIP
Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Ann Johnston (D)    128
James Neisen (R)    151

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Mike Barry (D)    113
Mike Fessler (D)    108
Robert (Bob) Neisen (D)    112
Stan R. Frese (R)    183
Dale H. Wiewel (R)    175
Robert K. Schroeder (R)    109
Danny Schullian (R)    173

Township Clerk
(One elected; four-year term)
Theresa (Teri) Fessler (D)    105
Valerie K. Wiewel (R)    167

HOUSTON TOWNSHIP
Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Randy Frakes (D)    63
Jared Bean (R)    34

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Karl Aden (D)    56
Troy Parks (R)    78
Todd Knorr (R)    78
Thomas H. Bennett (R)    66
Justin D. Bean (R)    44

KEENE TOWNSHIP
Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Donald Graff (D)    166
Spencer Trautvetter (R)    24

Township Supervisor
(One elected; four-year term)
Jimmy R. Gooding (D)    113
Bernie Andrew (R)    77

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Julie Whitaker (D)    76
Jeanne Starman (D)    65
Kyle Starman (D)    81
Dennis L. Prunty (D)    76
Alan Donley (R)    100
William Miller (R)    69
Johnny C. Anderson (R)    41
Scott P. Trautvetter (R)    34
Terry P. Wittler (Ind.)    151

LIMA TOWNSHIP
Township Clerk
(One elected; four-year term)
Carol Vest (D)    63
Bethany Cornwell (R)    42

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Daron Duke (D)    44
Todd Jackson (D)    39
Jason H. Totsch (D)    39
Brian R. Seals (D)    50
Robert Parker (R)    73
Roger McElroy (R)    50
Gregory K. Nichols (R)    33
Marian P. Bland (R)    33

MENDON TOWNSHIP
Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Brent McGlauchlin (R)    228
Shane Gooding (D)    91
John Begeman (Ind.)    72

Township Trustee
(Four elected; four-year term)
Edward Schroeder (R)    275
Kirk Peter (R)    283
John Dickerman (R)    271
Raymond Cantrell (R)    290
Ann Schafer (D)    167

RIVERSIDE TOWNSHIP
Electric aggregation
Yes    341
No    130

VILLAGE OF CAMP POINT
Electric aggregation
Yes    201
No    102

President
(One elected; four-year term)
Richard Dieterle (Peoples)    162
Jerry Gunn (Citizens)    163

Village Clerk
(One elected; four-year term)
Debra J. Lantz (Peoples)    219
Lauren Bastert (Citizens)    103

Village Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
Jerry Wear (Peoples)    125
Jerelyn S. Douglas (Peoples)    199
Daniel Mock (Citizens)    196
Troy H. Johnson (Citizens)    181
Kevin Passmore (Citizens)    146

VILLAGE OF CLAYTON
President
(One elected; four-year term)
Samuel C. Miller (Peoples)    99
Kenshaw E. Walker (Citizens)    43

Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
James F. Hicks (Peoples)    111
Misty Moore (Peoples)    94
Samuel E. DeMoss (Citizens)    84
Suellen Seymour (Citizens)    27

Trustee
(One elected an unexpired two-year term)
Miranda L. Miller (Peoples)    61
Shirley M. Walker (Citizens)    72

VILLAGE OF GOLDEN
Electric aggregation
Yes    116
No    37

Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
Rick Walker (Citizens)    89
Craig Marchand (Citizens)    94
Brent Flesner (Peoples)    126
Dan Bunge (Peoples    122

VILLAGE OF LIBERTY
Electric aggregation
Yes    75
No    44

VILLAGE OF LORAINE
Electric aggregation
Yes    39
No    24

VILLAGE OF PAYSON
Electric aggregation
Yes    102
No    108

Mayor
(One elected; four-year term)
Norbert E. Buswell (Citizens)    109
Tony Williams (Independent)    115
Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
Roger L. Sunde (Citizens)    149
Don Benjamin (Citizens)    135
Brad Mellon (Independent)    168
Ron Nelson (Independent)    124

VILLAGE OF PLAINVILLE
President
(One elected; four-year term)
William Beckman (Ciizens)    37
John Baze (Independent)    50

VILLAGE OF URSA
Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
Steve Harms (Peoples)    104
Stan Burke (Peoples)    118
Tim Swanson (Peoples)    79
Patrick L. Wombles (Citizens)    23
Peggy Homan (Citizens)    57
Carl Bartlett (Citizens)    90
  • Local HeadlinesLocal HeadlinesMore>>

  • Rauner blasts Quinn, urges early voting at Quincy campaign stop

    Rauner blasts Quinn, urges early voting at Quincy campaign stop

    Thursday, October 23 2014 11:04 AM EDT2014-10-23 15:04:16 GMT
    Republican gubernatorial candidate Bruce Rauner called Illinois “the worst-run state in America” during a stop Thursday morning in Quincy as part of a multi-day tour to encourage early voting. Rauner and running mate Evelyn Sanguinetti toured Quincy Metal Fabricators with CEO Dan Nuessen. Rauner had appearances in Mount Carmel, Decatur, Bloomington and Champaign scheduled for later in the day.
    Republican gubernatorial candidate Bruce Rauner called Illinois “the worst-run state in America” during a stop Thursday morning in Quincy as part of a multi-day tour to encourage early voting. Rauner and running mate Evelyn Sanguinetti toured Quincy Metal Fabricators with CEO Dan Nuessen. Rauner had appearances in Mount Carmel, Decatur, Bloomington and Champaign scheduled for later in the day.
  • Traffic accidents increase in Quincy during September

    Traffic accidents increase in Quincy during September

    Saturday, October 25 2014 1:56 AM EDT2014-10-25 05:56:24 GMT
    The number of accidents on Quincy's streets rose 11.3 percent in September. Statistics from the Quincy Police Department show that 108 accidents happened during the month, an increase of 11 accidents from the August...
    The number of accidents on Quincy's streets rose 11.3 percent in September. Statistics from the Quincy Police Department show that 108 accidents happened during the month, an increase of 11 accidents from the August...
  • Monroe City sewer work will force detours along U.S. 24

    Monroe City sewer work will force detours along U.S. 24

    Saturday, October 25 2014 1:54 AM EDT2014-10-25 05:54:56 GMT
    MONROE CITY, Mo. -- Traffic along U.S. 24 in Monroe City will be detoured to nearby streets for a two-week period starting next week. Work on city sewer lines is scheduled to start Tuesday and continue through Nov. 11....
    MONROE CITY, Mo. -- Traffic along U.S. 24 in Monroe City will be detoured to nearby streets for a two-week period starting next week. Work on city sewer lines is scheduled to start Tuesday and continue through Nov. 11....
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.