Hancock County election results — April 9, 2013 - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

Hancock County election results — April 9, 2013

Posted: Updated:

Hancock County

Carthage Elementary School District No. 317
Board of Education
(Three elected; four-year terms)
Trish Markley (incumbent)    589    
Amy Graham    568    
Sherry Huston (incumbent    608        
Ryan Blue    416    
Bradley D. Gooding    616    

NAUVOO-COLUSA COMMUNITY UNIT DISTRICT NO. 325
Board of Education
(Four elected; four-year term)
Doran Cox (incumbent)    405    
Sandy Stevenson (incumbent)    554    
Tina Poe    378
Michele Snyder (incumbent)    279    
Tonya Little    477    

Proposition
Increase Education Fund tax maximum rate from $2 to $2.55. 
Yes    199    
No    514    

HAMILTON COMMUNITY
CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 328
Board of Education
(Two elected; unexpired two-year term)
Wade Plowman    323    
John Fox    359    
Brad Hartweg (incumbent)    391    
Rebecca Bliss (incumbent)    368    

SOUTHEASTERN COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 337
Board of Education
(Four elected; four-year term)
Steven T. Bruenger (incumbent)    391    
Jeremy Stephens    327    
Roberta "Bobbi" Smith    293    
David Mark Cox    359
Rick Ramsey (incumbent)    371    

ILLINI WEST HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 307
Proposition
$8 million bond issue for new high school
Yes    676    
No    1,384    

CARL SANDBURG COMMUNITY DISTRICT NO 518
Trustees
(Two elected; six-year term)
John A. Sibley Sr.    964    
Lee E. Johnson    1,805    
Michael E. Bavery    2,664    

JOHN WOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Trustees
(Two elected; six-year term)
Jerry T. Hagmeier (incumbent)    156    
Randy Sims (incumbent)    208    
Richard V. Marcola (incumbent)    84    

APPANOOSE TOWNSHIP
Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Kevin Siemens (incumbent)    122    
Dan Pilkington    39

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
James Harman (incumbent)    119    
Clayton Siegrist (incumbent)    66    
Betty Martin (incumbent)    118    
Joe Trippp    107    
Jerry Huston    83    

ROCK CREEK TOWNSHIP
Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Jim Morrison (incumbent)    93    
Bev Rings (incumbent)    105    
Doris J. Pope (incumbent)    74    
Tonia J. Carlisle    94    
Matt Merritt    110    
PILOT GROVE TOWNSHIP

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Richard Dixon (incumbent)    62    
Kent Guymon (incumbent)    69    
Valeri Dittmer    54    
Dan Johnson (incumbent)    54    
Bryan Coulter    62
Jonathon Rose    51    

HANCOCK TOWNSHIP

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year-term)
Jerry Markley (Incumbent)    47    
Mary Jane Williams (incumbent)    26    
Darren K. Spangler    41     
Pat White (incumbent)    43    
Ricky Johnson    25    
Andy Klein (incumbent)    39    

WARSAW TOWNSHIP

Township Trustees
(Four elected; four-year term)
Patricia Lomax (incumbent)    268    
Matt K. Froman (incumbent)    382    
Chad Thompson (incumbent)    361
Lance LaBonte (incumbent)    381    
Leo Ancelet    282

SAINT MARYS TOWNSHIP

Township Supervisor
(One elected; four-year term)
Terry White    128
Rita Jefferson (incumbent)    64    

Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-term)
Keith Mayall    57
Cecil Pippinger    56    
Justin Daniels    86    

Township Trustees
Bonnie Mayal    81    l
Eugene Henry (incumbent)    134    
Mark Moyes    82    
Shelva Schoonover    68    
Harry J. Douglas (incumbent)    128    
Derick Hoelscher    162    

SAINT ALBANS TOWNSHIP

Township Supervisor
(One elected; four-year term)
Roberta Bruenger    75    
Terry Fecht (incumbent)    28    

Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
George E. Moore    9    
Douglas E. Jackson    9    
Larry Meeks    86    

CHILI TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected; four-year term)
Scott Harrison    93    
Christopher Akers    54    

CITY OF HAMILTON

Authorize negotiation for wholesale electricity purchase
Yes    380    
No    209    

Mayor
(One elected; four-year term)
Steve Lowman    425    
David Cornelius    201    

CITY OF LAHARPE

Alderman First Ward
(One elected; four-year term)
Josiah Neff    108    
Vicki E. Burford (incumbent)    77    

Alderman Second Ward
(One elected; four-year term)
Brian Wayne Covert     32    
Darrell E. Kraft (incumbent)    44    

CITY OF NAUVOO
Mayor
(One elected; four-year term)
John K. McCarty (incumbent)    311    
Beverly Reynolds    107    

CITY OF WARSAW

Mayor
(One elected; four-year term)
Alan L. Leffler    215    
Perry Cameron    60    
Tiffany Murphy    247    

Alderman First Ward
(One elected; four-year term)
Truman Phillips (incumbent)    
Joshua L. Smith    

Alderman Second Ward
(One elected; four year term)
Richard L. Barber    64    
Leslie Beeler    62

VILLAGE OF BOWEN

Village Clerk
(One elected; four-year term)
Linda Twaddle (incumbent)    56    
Bethany Harrison    40    

Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
Brian Gaines (incumbent)    88    
Sue Owen (incumbent)    61    
Jeff Bruns    42    
Kyle Cooper    69    

VILLAGE OF FERRIS

Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
Terry Vass (incumbent)    50    
Judy Klein (incumbent)    29    
James Schaller    42    
Donald "Sonny" Byers    26
Michael D. Thompson    59    

VILLAGE OF PLYMOUTH

Village Clerk
(One elected; four-year term)
Phyllis J. Smith (incumbent)    99    
Judy Grody    37    

Trustees
(Three elected; four-year term)
Gary Hurt (incumbent)    113    
Tony Miller    101    
Lily Breedon    57    
Wendi Mattson    63    

Trustee
One elected; unexpired two-year term)
Jim Mattson (incumbent)    59    
Samantha Meek    29    
Michelle Burton    46   

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.