Pike County election results — April 9, 2013 - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

Pike County election results — April 9, 2013

Posted: Updated:

Pike County

CITY OF BARRY

Mayor
(One elected)
Shawn Rennecker (Ind.)    212
Gary Wycislo (Ind.)    198

Alderman Ward B
(One elected)
Charles Bruce Kendall (Ind.)    58
Chris Little (Ind.)    55

GRIGGSVILLE

Mayor
(One elected)
Kent Goewey (Ind.)    270
John A. Sims (Ind.)    104

Alderman Ward 1
(One elected)
Steve Kessinger (Ind.)    61
Robin L. Hobson (Ind.)    39

Alderman Ward 2
(One elected)
Mike Bradshaw (Ind.)    79
Wayne Reel (Ind.)    23

Alderman Ward 3
(One elected)
Carolyn Sims (Ind.)    46
Jennifer Craven (Ind.)    119

PITTSFIELD

Alderman Ward 1
(One elected)
Kenneth G. Yelliott (Ind.)    121
Harold "Buzz" Ward (Ind.)    93

VILLAGE OF HULL
Clerk
(One elected)
Tonya Pinkston (Ind.)    29
Sheila Wood (Ind.)    48

VILLAGE OF KINDERHOOK

President
(One elected)
William R. Grimsley Jr. (Ind.)    64
Charles S. Scranton (Ind.)    15

Clerk
(One elected)
Christine Kroencke (Ind.)    61
Rona Carder-Riley (Ind.)    22

VILLAGE OF PLEASANT HILL

President
(One elected)
Ernest Winchell (Ind.)    110
James W. Leeds (Ind,)    171

VILLAGE OF NEBO

President
(One elected)
Kenneth L. Hubbard (Ind.)    66
L. Dean Spann (Ind.)    93
Sheldon Howland (Ind.)    1
Robert Jones (Ind.)    1

Trustee
(Three elected)
Matthew Guthrie (Ind.)    82
David Shonhart (Ind.)    64
Bradley Shawn Guthrie (Ind.)    68
Diana Franklin (Ind.)    60
Leigh Crane (Ind.)    87

VILLAGE OF TIME

Trustee
(Two elected)
Ina Foster (Ind.)    3
Linda Chiatella (Ind.)    8
Albert S. McDonald (Ind.)    7

VILLAGE OF PEARL

President
(One elected)
Timothy M. Fulmer (Ind.)    58
Johnny B. Patton (Ind.)    34

Clerk
(One elected)
Julia Hatcher (Ind.)    53
Beatrice J. Patton (Ind.)    37

Trustee
(Three elected)
Lois Stewart (Ind.)    22
Trent Colvin (Ind.)    33
Danny L. Guthrie (Ind.)    40
Larry L. Cox (Ind.)    27
Robert Lemerande (Ind.)    11
James T. Ward (Ind.)    16
Kevin J. Patton (Ind.)    16
Michelle Riley (Ind.)    16
Melissa Campbell (Ind.)    22
James W. Robinson (Ind.)    57

ATLAS TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Markus E. Davis (D)    101
Carla Terpstra (R)    122

Clerk
(One elected)
Loree F. Sapp (D)    104
Carrie Terpstra Martin (R)    116

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Darryl Hugh Davis (D)    33
Ronald W. Johnson (R)    81
Doug Ellison (Ind.)    54

Trustee
(Four elected)
Kelly Masters (D)    79
Raymond Mescher (D)    54
Vickie Miller (D)    96
David L. Smith (D)    106
Lee E. Ator (R)    154
Roger Brokaw (R)    125
William M. "Butch" Davis (R)    100
James Martin (R)    74

BARRY TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Darryl W. Robertson (D)    209
Troy Bradshaw (Ind.)    300

CHAMBERSBURG TOWNSHIP

Road Commissioner
(One elected)
Travis Lawson (R)    38
Gary Jobe (D)    44

Trustee
Jeff Browning (R)    57
Jeannie Duesterhaus (D)    61
Jason Morton (D)    53
Allison Lawson (D)    64
Kaye Shepard (D)    43

DERRY TOWNSHIP

Commissioner
(One elected)
Raymond Schnepf (R)    64
Cecil Scranton (D)    52

FAIRMOUNT TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Janet A. Webel (R)    24
Stephen L. Fox (D)    30

Clerk
Tom M. Miller (R)    23
Barbara Risley (D)    32

Trustee
(Four elected)
W. Chris Miller (R)    40
Stephen K. Webel (R)    31
William T. Lothridge (R)    33
Marvin D. Wilke (R)    45
Virginia M. "Jenny" Fox (D)    33

GRIGGSVILLE TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Wendall Hull (D)    100
Richard Goetze (R)    208
Gregory S. Smith (Ind.)    107
Kent Johnson (Ind.)    33

Trustee
(Four elected)
Andy Dugan (D)    316
Brenton Dean (D)    230
Tom Moore (D)    327
Robert E. Furniss (D)    186
John R. Birch (R)    170
Randy Whitaker (R)    210
Rondald E. Daniels (R)    136
Cathy Mefford (R)    116

HADLEY TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Nathan Reed (R)    82
Teena Mellon (D)    41

Clerk
Stephen Stillflew (R)    61
Hope Furniss (D)    57

Highway Commissioner
Robert Armistead (R)    80
Wayne Sutton (D)    43

Trustee
(Four elected)    
Verne Reed (R)    78
Brian Constable (R)    81
Chris Hamilton (R)    83
Mark Reynolds (R)    70
Steven Furniss (D)    44
Larry Keim (D)    34
Duane Mowen (D)    27
Terry Sutton (D)    22

MARTINSBURG TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Mike Smithers (D)    89
Joseph Cobb (R)    47

Clerk
(One elected)
Adam Schlieper (D)    46
Joni Schlieper (R)    81

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Darren Kindle (D)    38
Todd Holcomb (R)    99

Trustee
(Four elected)
Jason Smithers (D)    81
Mark Allen (D)    73
Francis Schlieper (D)    43
Tammi Zumwalt (D)    37
Ryan Springer (R)    55
Steve Lowe (R)    92
Virgil Morrow (R)    69
Richard Dewey (R)    74

MONTEZUMA TOWNSHIP

Road Commissioner
(One elected)
Randy Hall (R)    4
Tom Moore (Ind.)    54
Carter McEuen (Ind.)    37
Carl Breitweiser (Ind.)    58

NEWBURG TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected) 
Mike Jacobs (R)    111
Marty Smith (Ind.)    149

NEW SALEM TOWNSHIP

Trustee
(Four elected)
Eugene Myers (R)    71
Ted Hartman (D)    76
Harry Gleckler (D)    67
John White (D)    78
Michael Heimer (D)    43

PEARL TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Andrew Booth (D)    61
John A. Pope (R)    83

PERRY TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Chris Weatherby (D)    64
Rex Elledge (R)    31
Write -in votes    134

PITTSFIELD TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Trevor K. Zumwalt (D)    451
Kirby Hobbs (R)    579

Trustee
(Four elected)
Danne Durall (D)    527
Harold A. Loyd (D)    303
Charles Gates (D)    466
Bruce McKee (D)    488
Robert Capps (R)    662
Nikki L. Fish (R)    511
Carroll Cox (R)    490
James Kansteiner (R)    224

PLEASANT HILL TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Bruce D. Smith (D)    205
Don Carlton (R)    149

PLEASANT VALE TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Vincent Wood (R)    41
Bruce Phillips (D)    66
William E. Lynch (Ind.)    113

Trustee
(Four elected)
Allen Craig (R)    130
Roy Phillips (R)    64
Dean Hall (R)    106
Donna K. Koeller (R)    101
Jessica Phillips (D)    76
Jr. Charlton (D)    94
Dan Smith (D)    74
Kathryn Smith (D)    134

SPRING CREEK TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Karla Howland (D)    126
Dustin Neese (R)    127

Highway Commissioner
Lindell Burns (D)    89
Mo Daniels (R)    165

Trustee
(Four elected)
Lawrence Pruett (D)    115
William Howland (D)    97
Gerald Shonhart (D)    130
Jamie Fox (R)    121
Darin Workman (R)    138
David L. Sealock (R)    136
Jon T. Voiles (R)    79

WESTERN COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 12

Board of Education
(Three elected; four-year term)
Lorc Weir    614
Inky Shover    597
D. Shane Fee    457
Derek Ross    255
Doug McCallister    358
Shelley Syrcle    432
Penny Moyer    367

LIBERTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2

Board of Education
(Three elected; four-year term)
Jason A. Anderson    0
Donald McCleary    0
Penny Hyer    0
Jessica Funk    0

JOHN WOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT NO. 539

Trustees
(Two elected)
Jerry T. Hagmeier    1892
Randy Sims    2427
Richard V. Marcolla    1250
  • Local HeadlinesLocal HeadlinesMore>>

  • School Board ponders whether to hire construction manager for building project

    School Board ponders whether to hire construction manager for building project

    Friday, November 28 2014 10:25 AM EST2014-11-28 15:25:11 GMT
    The Quincy School Board will meet in special session at 4 p.m. Monday to discuss whether it should seek the services of a construction manager to oversee the district's $89 million building project. The board also will take steps to sell the first $10 million worth of general obligation bonds for the five-year project.
    The Quincy School Board will meet in special session at 4 p.m. Monday to discuss whether it should seek the services of a construction manager to oversee the district's $89 million building project. The board also will take steps to sell the first $10 million worth of general obligation bonds for the five-year project.
  • Road, airport project in Pike, Brown counties total $1.77 million

    Road, airport project in Pike, Brown counties total $1.77 million

    Friday, November 28 2014 9:34 AM EST2014-11-28 14:34:10 GMT
    PITTSFIELD, Ill. -- State projects in Brown and Pike counties worth more than $1.77 million have been announced for the coming construction season. Gov. Pat Quinn announced the investments this week as part of the...
    PITTSFIELD, Ill. -- State projects in Brown and Pike counties worth more than $1.77 million have been announced for the coming construction season. Gov. Pat Quinn announced the investments this week as part of the...
  • Victorian Festival of Christmas to kick off Saturday

    Victorian Festival of Christmas to kick off Saturday

    Friday, November 28 2014 9:02 AM EST2014-11-28 14:02:43 GMT
    HANNIBAL, Mo. -- Plans for Hannibal's participation in a national event that promotes local shopping have morphed into an old-fashioned Christmas celebration set for Saturday. The Hannibal Area Chamber of Commerce is sponsoring the first Victorian Festival of Christmas that will kick off the Yuletide season in America's hometown.
    HANNIBAL, Mo. -- Plans for Hannibal's participation in a national event that promotes local shopping have morphed into an old-fashioned Christmas celebration set for Saturday. The Hannibal Area Chamber of Commerce is sponsoring the first Victorian Festival of Christmas that will kick off the Yuletide season in America's hometown.

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.