Pike County election results — April 9, 2013 - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

Pike County election results — April 9, 2013

Posted: Updated:

Pike County

CITY OF BARRY

Mayor
(One elected)
Shawn Rennecker (Ind.)    212
Gary Wycislo (Ind.)    198

Alderman Ward B
(One elected)
Charles Bruce Kendall (Ind.)    58
Chris Little (Ind.)    55

GRIGGSVILLE

Mayor
(One elected)
Kent Goewey (Ind.)    270
John A. Sims (Ind.)    104

Alderman Ward 1
(One elected)
Steve Kessinger (Ind.)    61
Robin L. Hobson (Ind.)    39

Alderman Ward 2
(One elected)
Mike Bradshaw (Ind.)    79
Wayne Reel (Ind.)    23

Alderman Ward 3
(One elected)
Carolyn Sims (Ind.)    46
Jennifer Craven (Ind.)    119

PITTSFIELD

Alderman Ward 1
(One elected)
Kenneth G. Yelliott (Ind.)    121
Harold "Buzz" Ward (Ind.)    93

VILLAGE OF HULL
Clerk
(One elected)
Tonya Pinkston (Ind.)    29
Sheila Wood (Ind.)    48

VILLAGE OF KINDERHOOK

President
(One elected)
William R. Grimsley Jr. (Ind.)    64
Charles S. Scranton (Ind.)    15

Clerk
(One elected)
Christine Kroencke (Ind.)    61
Rona Carder-Riley (Ind.)    22

VILLAGE OF PLEASANT HILL

President
(One elected)
Ernest Winchell (Ind.)    110
James W. Leeds (Ind,)    171

VILLAGE OF NEBO

President
(One elected)
Kenneth L. Hubbard (Ind.)    66
L. Dean Spann (Ind.)    93
Sheldon Howland (Ind.)    1
Robert Jones (Ind.)    1

Trustee
(Three elected)
Matthew Guthrie (Ind.)    82
David Shonhart (Ind.)    64
Bradley Shawn Guthrie (Ind.)    68
Diana Franklin (Ind.)    60
Leigh Crane (Ind.)    87

VILLAGE OF TIME

Trustee
(Two elected)
Ina Foster (Ind.)    3
Linda Chiatella (Ind.)    8
Albert S. McDonald (Ind.)    7

VILLAGE OF PEARL

President
(One elected)
Timothy M. Fulmer (Ind.)    58
Johnny B. Patton (Ind.)    34

Clerk
(One elected)
Julia Hatcher (Ind.)    53
Beatrice J. Patton (Ind.)    37

Trustee
(Three elected)
Lois Stewart (Ind.)    22
Trent Colvin (Ind.)    33
Danny L. Guthrie (Ind.)    40
Larry L. Cox (Ind.)    27
Robert Lemerande (Ind.)    11
James T. Ward (Ind.)    16
Kevin J. Patton (Ind.)    16
Michelle Riley (Ind.)    16
Melissa Campbell (Ind.)    22
James W. Robinson (Ind.)    57

ATLAS TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Markus E. Davis (D)    101
Carla Terpstra (R)    122

Clerk
(One elected)
Loree F. Sapp (D)    104
Carrie Terpstra Martin (R)    116

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Darryl Hugh Davis (D)    33
Ronald W. Johnson (R)    81
Doug Ellison (Ind.)    54

Trustee
(Four elected)
Kelly Masters (D)    79
Raymond Mescher (D)    54
Vickie Miller (D)    96
David L. Smith (D)    106
Lee E. Ator (R)    154
Roger Brokaw (R)    125
William M. "Butch" Davis (R)    100
James Martin (R)    74

BARRY TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Darryl W. Robertson (D)    209
Troy Bradshaw (Ind.)    300

CHAMBERSBURG TOWNSHIP

Road Commissioner
(One elected)
Travis Lawson (R)    38
Gary Jobe (D)    44

Trustee
Jeff Browning (R)    57
Jeannie Duesterhaus (D)    61
Jason Morton (D)    53
Allison Lawson (D)    64
Kaye Shepard (D)    43

DERRY TOWNSHIP

Commissioner
(One elected)
Raymond Schnepf (R)    64
Cecil Scranton (D)    52

FAIRMOUNT TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Janet A. Webel (R)    24
Stephen L. Fox (D)    30

Clerk
Tom M. Miller (R)    23
Barbara Risley (D)    32

Trustee
(Four elected)
W. Chris Miller (R)    40
Stephen K. Webel (R)    31
William T. Lothridge (R)    33
Marvin D. Wilke (R)    45
Virginia M. "Jenny" Fox (D)    33

GRIGGSVILLE TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Wendall Hull (D)    100
Richard Goetze (R)    208
Gregory S. Smith (Ind.)    107
Kent Johnson (Ind.)    33

Trustee
(Four elected)
Andy Dugan (D)    316
Brenton Dean (D)    230
Tom Moore (D)    327
Robert E. Furniss (D)    186
John R. Birch (R)    170
Randy Whitaker (R)    210
Rondald E. Daniels (R)    136
Cathy Mefford (R)    116

HADLEY TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Nathan Reed (R)    82
Teena Mellon (D)    41

Clerk
Stephen Stillflew (R)    61
Hope Furniss (D)    57

Highway Commissioner
Robert Armistead (R)    80
Wayne Sutton (D)    43

Trustee
(Four elected)    
Verne Reed (R)    78
Brian Constable (R)    81
Chris Hamilton (R)    83
Mark Reynolds (R)    70
Steven Furniss (D)    44
Larry Keim (D)    34
Duane Mowen (D)    27
Terry Sutton (D)    22

MARTINSBURG TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Mike Smithers (D)    89
Joseph Cobb (R)    47

Clerk
(One elected)
Adam Schlieper (D)    46
Joni Schlieper (R)    81

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Darren Kindle (D)    38
Todd Holcomb (R)    99

Trustee
(Four elected)
Jason Smithers (D)    81
Mark Allen (D)    73
Francis Schlieper (D)    43
Tammi Zumwalt (D)    37
Ryan Springer (R)    55
Steve Lowe (R)    92
Virgil Morrow (R)    69
Richard Dewey (R)    74

MONTEZUMA TOWNSHIP

Road Commissioner
(One elected)
Randy Hall (R)    4
Tom Moore (Ind.)    54
Carter McEuen (Ind.)    37
Carl Breitweiser (Ind.)    58

NEWBURG TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected) 
Mike Jacobs (R)    111
Marty Smith (Ind.)    149

NEW SALEM TOWNSHIP

Trustee
(Four elected)
Eugene Myers (R)    71
Ted Hartman (D)    76
Harry Gleckler (D)    67
John White (D)    78
Michael Heimer (D)    43

PEARL TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Andrew Booth (D)    61
John A. Pope (R)    83

PERRY TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Chris Weatherby (D)    64
Rex Elledge (R)    31
Write -in votes    134

PITTSFIELD TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Trevor K. Zumwalt (D)    451
Kirby Hobbs (R)    579

Trustee
(Four elected)
Danne Durall (D)    527
Harold A. Loyd (D)    303
Charles Gates (D)    466
Bruce McKee (D)    488
Robert Capps (R)    662
Nikki L. Fish (R)    511
Carroll Cox (R)    490
James Kansteiner (R)    224

PLEASANT HILL TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Bruce D. Smith (D)    205
Don Carlton (R)    149

PLEASANT VALE TOWNSHIP

Highway Commissioner
(One elected)
Vincent Wood (R)    41
Bruce Phillips (D)    66
William E. Lynch (Ind.)    113

Trustee
(Four elected)
Allen Craig (R)    130
Roy Phillips (R)    64
Dean Hall (R)    106
Donna K. Koeller (R)    101
Jessica Phillips (D)    76
Jr. Charlton (D)    94
Dan Smith (D)    74
Kathryn Smith (D)    134

SPRING CREEK TOWNSHIP

Supervisor
(One elected)
Karla Howland (D)    126
Dustin Neese (R)    127

Highway Commissioner
Lindell Burns (D)    89
Mo Daniels (R)    165

Trustee
(Four elected)
Lawrence Pruett (D)    115
William Howland (D)    97
Gerald Shonhart (D)    130
Jamie Fox (R)    121
Darin Workman (R)    138
David L. Sealock (R)    136
Jon T. Voiles (R)    79

WESTERN COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 12

Board of Education
(Three elected; four-year term)
Lorc Weir    614
Inky Shover    597
D. Shane Fee    457
Derek Ross    255
Doug McCallister    358
Shelley Syrcle    432
Penny Moyer    367

LIBERTY COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 2

Board of Education
(Three elected; four-year term)
Jason A. Anderson    0
Donald McCleary    0
Penny Hyer    0
Jessica Funk    0

JOHN WOOD COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT NO. 539

Trustees
(Two elected)
Jerry T. Hagmeier    1892
Randy Sims    2427
Richard V. Marcolla    1250
  • Local HeadlinesLocal HeadlinesMore>>

  • Traveling exhibit showcases Hancock County sports teams

    Traveling exhibit showcases Hancock County sports teams

    Friday, October 31 2014 12:37 PM EDT2014-10-31 16:37:29 GMT
    CARTHAGE, Ill. -- Kim Orth was in high school when Hancock County sports teams won state Class A basketball tournaments in back-to back years. Warsaw won the tournament in 1997, followed by Nauvoo-Colusa in 1998, with...
    CARTHAGE, Ill. -- Kim Orth was in high school when Hancock County sports teams won state Class A basketball tournaments in back-to back years. Warsaw won the tournament in 1997, followed by Nauvoo-Colusa in 1998, with...
  • Quincy train club to celebrate 40-year anniversary

    Quincy train club to celebrate 40-year anniversary

    Saturday, November 1 2014 2:02 AM EDT2014-11-01 06:02:38 GMT
    Forty years of locomotive excellence will be celebrated for this weekend. The Quincy Society of Model Engineers is celebrating with an open house from noon to 5 p.m. Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday at Good Samaritan...
    Forty years of locomotive excellence will be celebrated for this weekend. The Quincy Society of Model Engineers is celebrating with an open house from noon to 5 p.m. Saturday and noon to 4 p.m. Sunday at Good Samaritan...
  • Haunted house a ghoul-to place for Halloween fun in Hannibal

    Haunted house a ghoul-to place for Halloween fun in Hannibal

    Saturday, November 1 2014 1:25 AM EDT2014-11-01 05:25:59 GMT
    HANNIBAL, Mo. -- Clayton Robertson figured he would have been scaring people on Halloween night. "I would be out scaring little kids," said Robertson, a Hannibal High School freshman. Instead of terrorizing his...
    HANNIBAL, Mo. -- Clayton Robertson figured he would have been scaring people on Halloween night. "I would be out scaring little kids," said Robertson, a Hannibal High School freshman. Instead of terrorizing his...
Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.