2013 All-Area baseball: First team, second team, honorable mention

Posted: Jun. 16, 2013 12:01 am Updated: Jul. 6, 2013 11:55 pm


Seth Leezer, First baseman, Sr., Central
Tyler Niemann, Catcher, Jr., Canton
Ethan Borrowman,Infielder, Sr., Pittsfield
Dryden Craven, Shortstop, Sr., Griggsville-Perry
Alex Million, Third baseman, Jr., Quincy
Brody Gronewold, Outfielder, Sr., Illini West
Brandon Berhorst, Outfielder, Jr., Canton
Paxton Harmon, Outfielder, Sr., West Hancock
Austin Hardy, Pitcher, Sr., West Hancock
Will Funkenbusch, Pitcher, Sr., Palmyra
Zach Vahle, Pitcher, Jr., Quincy Notre Dame
Lane Hanzel, Utility, Sr., Liberty
Dominic Miles, Utility, Sr., Quincy Notre Dame
Brendan Ross, Utility, Sr., Louisiana
Seth Brown, Utility, Jr., Palmyra


Luke Stratton, Catcher, Jr., Marion County

Tyler Ormond, First baseman, Sr., Liberty

Brady Long,Second baseman, Sr., Brown County

Cody Hildebrand, Shortstop, Jr., Payson Seymour
Jake Walch, Third base, Sr., Western

Matt Doane, Outfield, Sr., Quincy Notre Dame

Holden Hudson,Shortstop, Sr., Illini West

Blake Rodgers, Outfielder, Jr., Monroe City

Austin Hoewing, Pitcher, Sr., Canton

Trevor Knipe, Pitcher, Jr., West Hancock

Andrew Eilers, Pitcher, Jr., Quincy

Mason Fairley, Catcher, Jr., Quincy

Nolan Ard, Utility, So., Illini West

Kaleb Bradshaw, Utility, So., Griggsville-Perr

Wyatt Proper, Utility, Sr., South Shelby


Honorable mention

Brown County -- Nathan Mekdara, P, Jr.; Tim Woodward, SS, Sr.

Canton -- Lucas Brown, 2B, Sr., Reece Carmichael, UT, Jr.

Griggsville-Perry -- Isaac Whitaker, IF, Jr.; Mitchell Main, C, Jr.

Highland -- Jack Neisen, OF, Sr.; Jonathan Boyer, C, Jr.; Greg Garner, INF, Sr.

Hannibal--Eric Hugenberg, 3B, Jr.

Knox County -- Colton Danger, INF, Jr.; Royce Poore, SS, Jr.; Donovan Edwards, P, Jr.

Louisiana -- Dallas Castagna, INF, So.; Greg Pitzer, INF, Sr.

Marion County -- Logan Krigbaum, P, Jr.

Mark Twain -- Ethan Anderson, C, Sr.

Monroe City -- Kyle Fulton, P, Jr.

Palmyra -- Brock Butler, SS, Jr; Caleb Kizer, C, Jr.; Josh Hultz, UT, Jr.

Pittsfield -- Dylan Reel, UT, Sr.; Mason Damon, C, Jr.

Payson Seymour -- Tanner Stout, P, Jr.

Scotland County -- Cordie Kigar, INF, Jr.; Austin Thrasher, INF, Jr.

South Shelby--David Heathman, INF, Sr.

Unity -- Thomas Donley, 1B, Sr.

Western -- Izack Hively, P, Sr.

West Hancock -- Cody Dorothy, OF, Sr.

In Case You Missed It

'There's always going to be that hole': North Shelby football team playing through pain of losing teammate, classmate
The North Shelby community was rocked when four students were in a car crash on Sept. 24. North Shelby student Joshua Kennison was pronounced dead at the scene, while freshman football player Jakob Pratt died Oct. 11. The Raiders know it is a journey to move past the tragedy that struck their community over the last month, but they know they can do things to help the process.