2013 Adams County 4-H Fair winners: General Projects - Quincy Herald-Whig | Illinois & Missouri News, Sports

2013 Adams County 4-H Fair winners: General Projects

Posted: Updated:
Members of the 4-H and their families wait in line for General Project judging July 23 at the Adams County Fairgrounds in Mendon. (H-W Photo/Steve Bohnstedt) Members of the 4-H and their families wait in line for General Project judging July 23 at the Adams County Fairgrounds in Mendon. (H-W Photo/Steve Bohnstedt)

The following were named winners at the 2013 Adams County 4-H Fair. Grand Champions received a trophy, and Reserve Grand Champions received a ribbon. Best of Class also were awarded a ribbon.

 

GENERAL PROJECTS

 

Aerospace

Grand Champion – Josiah Hull, Ursa Willing Workers, Model Rocketry

Reserve Grand Champion – Jackson Tenhouse, Burton Flyers, Aerospace Display

 

Model Rocketry

Best of Class – Josiah Hull, Ursa Willing Workers

 

Aerospace Display

Best of Class – Jackson Tenhouse, Burton Flyers

 

Animal/Vet. Science

Grand Champion – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers - Animal Science

Reserve Grand Champions – Katlyn Roberts, Burton Flyers – Animal Science

Hannah Hutmacher, Burton Flyers – Animal Science

 

Cat Animal Science – Ages 15-18

Best of Class – Amy Dawson, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Dog Animal Science – Ages 8-9

Best of Class – Haley Dotson, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Dog Animal Science – Ages 10-14

Best of Class – Cody Hoener, Country Cousins

 

Horse Animal Science – Ages 10-14

Best of Class – Keiley Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Veterinary Science

Best of Class – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegate -- Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Alternates -- Katlyn Roberts, Burton Flyers

Hannah Hutmacher, Burton Flyers

 

Bicycle

Grand Champion – Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers – Bicycle Level 2

Reserve Grand Champion – Dylan Dickhut, Ellington Hilltoppers – Bicycle Level 1

 

Bicycle Level 1 – Bicycling For Fun

Best of Class – Dylan Dickhut, Ellington Hilltoppers

Bicycle Level 2 - Wheels in Motion

Best of Class – Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Career Exploration

CE Beginners - Aerospace

Best of Class – Jackson Tenhouse, Burton Flyers

 

CE Beginners - Foods

Best of Class – Alexia Rutledge, Central Live Wires

 

Child Development

Grand Champion – Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers – Child Development II

Reserve Grand Champion – Kori Kay Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers – Child Development III

 

Child Development II

Best of Class – Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Child Development III

Best of Class – Kori Kay Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers – Child Development III

 

State Fair Delegates -- Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers

Kori Kay Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Citizenship

Grand Champion – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers – Citizenship III - Individual

Reserve Grand Champion – Kelly Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers – Citizenship III - Individual

 

Citizenship I – Individual

Best of Class – Miranda Davis, Country Cousins

 

Citizenship III – Individual

Best of Class – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

Kelly Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Alternate -- Miranda Davis, Country Cousins

 

Computer Science

Grand Champion – Harrison Knapp, Ellington Hilltoppers – Newbie Know-How

 

Newbie Know-How

Best of Class – Harrison Knapp, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Consumer Ed

Grand Champion – Keiley Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Financial Champions 1-2

Reserve Grand Champion – Jordan Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Financial Champions 1-2

 

Financial Champions 1-2

Best of Class – Keiley Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

Crops

Grand Champion – Cole Shaffer, Ursa Willing Workers - Corn

Reserve Grand Champion – Trevor Maiers, Payson Progressors - Corn

 

Soybeans

Best of Class - Cole Shaffer, Ursa Willing Workers

 

Corn

Best of Class – Cole Shaffer, Ursa Willing Workers

 

Small Grains

Best of Class – Martin Nall, Camp Point Co-op

 

State Fair Delegates -- Cole Shaffer, Ursa Willing Workers - Corn

Trevor Maiers, Payson Progressors - Corn

 

State Fair Alternates -- Cole Duesterhaus, Ellington Hilltoppers - Corn

Martin Nall, Camp Point Co-op – Small Grains

 

Do Your Own Thing

Grand Champion – Megan Duesterhaus, Ellington Hilltoppers – Do Your Own Thing - Foods

Reserve Grand Champion – Dustin Guthrie, Ursa Willing Workers - Crafts

 

Crafts

Best of Class – Dustin Guthrie, Ursa Willing Workers

Do Your Own Thing – Foods

Best of Class – Megan Duesterhaus, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Electricity

Grand Champion – Madeline Davis, Country Cousins, Electricity II

Reserve Grand Champion – Katlyn Roberts, Burton Flyers – Electricity III

 

Electricity I - Magic of Electricity

Best of Class – Camden Gordley, Mendon Mustangs

 

Electricity II – Investigating Electricity

Best of Class – Madeline Davis, Country Cousins

 

Electricity III – Wired for Power

Best of Class – Katlyn Roberts, Burton Flyers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Madeline Davis, Country Cousins – Electricity II

Katlyn Roberts, Burton Flyers – Electricity III

Miranda Davis, Country Cousins – Electricity III

 

State Fair Alternates -- Parker Fuller, Mendon Mustangs – Electricity II

Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Electricity III

 

Entomology

Grand Champion – Macenzie Mayfield, Urban Farmers – Entomology II

Reserve Grand Champion – Josiah Hull, Ursa Willing Workers – Entomology I

 

Entomology I

Best of Class – Josiah Hull, Ursa Willing Workers

 

Entomology II

Best of Class – Macenzie Mayfield, Urban Farmers

 

State Fair Delegate -- Macenzie Mayfield, Urban Farmers

 

Filmmaking/Video

Grand Champion – Kyle Dickerman, Ellington Hilltoppers – Public Service Announcement

Reserve Grand Champion – Malachi Perry – Adams County Firecrackers – Stop Motion Video

 

Public Service Announcement

Best of Class – Kyle Dickerman, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Stop Motion Video

Best of Class – Malachi Perry, Adams County Firecrackers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Kyle Dickerman, Ellington Hilltoppers

Malachi Perry, Adams County Firecrackers

 

Floriculture

Grand Champion – Laura Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op - Floriculture D

 

Floriculture A

Best of Class – Aideen Orr, Country Cousins

 

Floriculture B

Best of Class – Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Floriculture D

Best of Class – Laura Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op

 

State Fair Delegate -- Laura Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op

 

State Fair Alternate -- Aideen Orr, Country Cousins

 

Foods & Nutrition

Trophies:

Grand Champion – Savana Mixer, Adams County Beefers

Reserve Grand Champion – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Champion Beginning Food Project (4-H Cooking 101, Microwave A) – Victoria Louderback, Burton Flyers

Reserve Champion Beginning Food Project (4-H Cooking 101, Microwave A) – Amanda Maiers, Payson Progressors

Champion Intermediate Food Project (4-H Cooking 201, Microwave B, C, D, Outdoor Meals) – Lynsey Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers

Reserve Champion Intermediate Food Project (4-H Cooking 201, Microwave B, C, D, Outdoor Meals) -- Olivia Werries, Ellington Hilltoppers

Champion Advanced Food Project (4-H Cooking 301 & 401, Meats, Food Pres.) -- Savana Mixer, Adams County Beefers

Reserve Champion Advanced Food Project (4-H Cooking 301 & 401, Meats, Food Pres.) -- Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

4-H Cooking 101

Best of Class – Victoria Louderback, Burton Flyers

 

4-H Cooking 201

Best of Class – Olivia Werries, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

4-H Cooking 301

Best of Class – Savana Mixer, Adams County Beefers

 

4-H Cooking 401

Best of Class – Rachel Gerecke, Burton Flyers

 

Outdoor Meals – S'Mores and More

Best of Class – Shannon Rabe, Ursa Willing Workers

 

Microwave Magic A – Bag of Tricks

Best of Class – Amanda Maiers, Payson Progressors

 

Microwave Magic B – Micro Magicians

Best of Class - Olivia Werries, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Microwave Magic C – Amazing Rays

Best of Class – Sierra Erke, Ellington Hilltoppers

Microwave Magic D – Presto Meals

Best of Class – Lynsey Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Meat & Other Protein Sources

Best of Class – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Savana Mixer, Adams County Beefers – 4-H Cooking 301

Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers – Meat & Other Protein Sources

Lynsey Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers – Microwave Magic D

Sierra Erke, Ellington Hilltoppers – 4-H Cooking 301

Kylie Hull, Ursa Willing Workers – Meat & Other Protein Sources

 

State Fair Alternates -- Rachel Gerecke, Burton Flyers – 4-H Cooking 401

Olivia Werries, Ellington Hilltoppers – 4-H Cooking 201

Dustin Higgins, Mendon Town & Country – 4-H Cooking 201

Sierra Erke, Ellington Hilltoppers – Microwave Magic C

Olivia Werries, Ellington Hilltoppers – Microwave Magic B

 

Forestry

Grand Champion – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers – Forests of Fun 3

Reserve Grand Champion – Alex Badgley, Burton Flyers – Forests of Fun 2

 

Forests of Fun 1 – Follow the Path

Best of Class – Victoria Louderback, Burton Flyers

 

Forests of Fun 2 – Reach for the Canopy

Best of Class – Alex Badgley, Burton Flyers

 

Forests of Fun 3 – Explore the Deep Woods

Best of Class – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegate -- Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Alternate -- Alex Badgley, Burton Flyers

 

Geology

Grand Champion – Michael Sprague, Fall Creek Friends – Clover Challenge - Geology

Reserve Grand Champion – Keegan Altheide, Mendon Town & Country – Rock Hounds I

Pebble Pups I

Best of Class – Makenna Post, Country Cousins

 

Rock Hounds I

Best of Class – Keegan Altheide, Mendon Town & Country

 

Clover Challenge – Geology

Best of Class – Michael Sprague, Fall Creek Friends

 

State Fair Delegates -- Michael Sprague, Fall Creek Friends – Clover Challenge - Geology

Keegan Altheide, Mendon Town & Country – Rock Hounds I

 

State Fair Alternate -- Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Rock Hounds I

Health

Grand Champion – Kylie Hull, Ursa Willing Workers – Keeping Fit and Healthy III

Reserve Grand Champion – Miranda Davis, Country Cousins – Keeping Fit and Healthy II

 

Keeping Fit & Healthy I – First Aid in Action

Best of Class – Grace Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Keeping Fit & Healthy II – Staying Healthy

Best of Class – Miranda Davis, Country Cousins

 

Keeping Fit & Healthy III – Keeping Fit

Best of Class – Kylie Hull, Ursa Willing Workers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Kylie Hull, Ursa Willing Workers – Keeping Fit & Healthy III

Miranda Davis, Country Cousins – Keeping Fit & Healthy II

 

State Fair Alternates -- Grace Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Keeping Fit & Healthy I

Katelyn Obert, Country Cousins – Keeping Fit & Healthy I

 

Horticulture

Grand Champion – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers – Horticulture Display

 

Vegetable Plate

Best of Class – Tyler Lentz, Burton Flyers

 

Horticulture Display

Best of Class – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers – Horticulture Display

Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers – Vegetable Plate

Kellen Hardy, Burton Flyers – Vegetable Plate

 

State Fair Alternates -- Tyler Lentz, Burton Flyers – Vegetable Plate

Allyson Sampson, Ellington Hilltoppers – Vegetable Plate

Madelyn Haley, Burton Flyers – Vegetable Plate

 

Intercultural

Grand Champion – Trevor Maiers, Payson Progressors

Reserve Grand Champion – Keiley Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Intercultural – Individual

Best of Class – Trevor Maiers, Payson Progressors

 

State Fair Delegate -- Trevor Maiers, Payson Progressors

 

State Fair Alternate -- Keiley Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Intergenerational

Grand Champion – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers – Walk In My Shoes – Individual

Reserve Grand Champion – Mary Perry, Adams County Firecrackers – Walk In My Shoes - Individual

 

Walk In My Shoes – Individual

Best of Class – Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegate -- Remy McClain, Ellington Hilltoppers

State Fair Alternate -- Mary Perry, Adams County Firecrackers

 

Interior Design

Grand Champion – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers – Design Decisions, Advanced

Reserve Grand Champion – Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Design Decisions, Beginning

 

Design Decisions, Beginning

Best of Class – Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Design Decisions, Advanced

Best of Class – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers – Design Decisions, Advanced

Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Design Decisions, Beginning

 

State Fair Alternate -- Erica Cramm, Mendon Mustangs – Design Decisions, Beginning

 

Leadership

Grand Champion – Sierra Erke, Ellington Hilltoppers – Leadership II

Reserve Grand Champion – Jordan Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Leadership II

Leadership Skills You Never Outgrow II

Best of Class – Sierra Erke, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Sierra Erke, Ellington Hilltoppers – Leadership II

Jordan Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Leadership II

 

State Fair Alternate -- Keiley Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Leadership II

 

Natural Resources

Grand Champion – Madeline Davis, Country Cousins – Wildlife II

Reserve Grand Champion – Hannah Weiman, Payson Progressors – Natural Resources II

 

Natural Resources I

Best of Class – Madeline Davis, Country Cousins

 

Natural Resources II

Best of Class – Hannah Weiman, Payson Progressors

 

Natural Resources III

Best of Class – Tyler Lentz, Burton Flyers

 

Wildlife I

Best of Class – Keagan Mercurio, Central Live Wires

 

Wildlife II

Best of Class – Madeline Davis, Country Cousins

 

Outdoor Adventures I – III

Best of Class – Justis Wieprecht – Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Sportsfishing I

Best of Class – Madeline Davis, Country Cousins

 

Sportsfishing II

Best of Class – Justis Wieprecht, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Sportsfishing III

Best of Class – Jordan Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Madeline Davis, Country Cousins - Wildlife II

Hannah Weiman, Payson Progressors – Natural Resources II

Justis Wieprecht, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Outdoor Adventures I-III

Tyler Lentz, Burton Flyers – Natural Resources III

 

State Fair Alternates -- Justis Wieprecht, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Sportsfishing II

Madeline Davis, Country Cousins – Sportsfishing I

Madeline Davis, Country Cousins – Natural Resources I

Jordan Meyer, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Sportsfishing III

 

Photography

Grand Champion – Alexia Rutledge, Central Live Wires – Photography II

Reserve Grand Champion – Katyann Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers – Photography II

 

Photography 1 – Focus on Photography

Best of Class – Cole Schwartz, Payson Progressors

 

Photography 2 – Controlling The Image

Best of Class – Alexia Rutledge, Central Live Wires

 

Photography 3 – Mastering Photography

Best of Class – Alexia Rutledge, Central Live Wires

 

Photo Editing

Best of Class – Megan Duesterhaus, Ellington Hilltoppers

State Fair Delegates -- Alexia Rutledge, Central Live Wires – Photography II

Megan Duesterhaus, Ellington Hilltoppers – Photo Editing

Katyann Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers – Photography II

 

State Fair Alternates -- Carolyn Dickerman, Ellington Hilltoppers – Photography III

Megan Maiers, Payson Progressors – Photo Editing

Kristin Wolf-Martin, Payson Progressors – Photography II

 

Robotics

Grand Champion – Trevor Rutledge, Central Live Wires – Robotics Platform III

Reserve Grand Champion – Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Junkdrawer I

Robotics Platform I – Modules 1-5

Best of Class – Keagan Mercurio, Central Live Wires

 

Robotics Platform II – Modules 6-10

Best of Class – Eli Ripperda, Central Live Wires

 

Robotics Platform III – Module 11

Best of Class – Trevor Rutledge, Central Live Wires

 

Junkdrawer Robotics I – Give Robots a Hand

Best of Class – Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

State Fair Delegate -- Trevor Rutledge, Central Live Wires

 

Small Engines

Small Engine Display

Best of Class – Nathan Wilson, Horse Crazy

 

Small Pets

Grand Champion – Gracie Bunge, Country Cousins – Small Pets II

Reserve Grand Champion – Sofia Fernandez, Ellington Hilltoppers – Small Pets II

 

Small Pets I

Best of Class – Aurora Dietrich, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

Small Pets II

Best of Class – Gracie Bunge, Country Cousins

 

Theatre Arts

Grand Champion – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers – Theatre Arts I

 

Theatre Arts I – Play the Role

Best of Class – Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegate -- Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Tractor

Grand Champion – Richie Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers – Tractor II: Tractor Operation

Reserve Grand Champion – Logan Erke, Ellington Hilltoppers –Tractor II: Tractor Operation

 

 

Tractor I: Starting Up

Best of Class – Malachi Perry, Adams County Firecrackers

 

Tractor II: Tractor Operation

Best of Class – Richie Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

State Fair Delegate -- Richie Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Visual Arts

Trophies:

Champion Paper – Kylie Hull, Ursa Willing Workers

Champion Fiber – Alexis Wilson, Ursa Willing Workers

Champion Clay – Katyann Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers

Champion Wood – Gracie Zanger, Ursa Willing Workers

Champion Glass/Plastic – Alexia Rutledge, Central Live Wires

Champion Metal – Hunter Thompson, Burton Flyers

Champion Nature – Richie Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers

Champion Heritage Arts – Laura Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op

 

Champion Chalk/Carbon/Pigment – Katyann Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers

Reserve Champion Chalk/Carbon/Pigment – Abigail Clark, Urban Farmers

Best of Class Jr. Division – Corinne Dickerman, Ellington Hilltoppers

Best of Class Sr. Division – Katyann Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Three Dimensional Design/Mixed Media

Best of Class – Brooke Walbring, Ellington Hilltoppers

 

Computer-Generated Art

Best of Class – Haley Dotson, Quinsippi 4-H'ers

 

State Fair Delegates -- Laura Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op – Heritage Arts

Alexia Rutledge, Central Live Wires – Glass/Plastic

Kylie Hull – Ursa Willing Workers – Paper

 

Hunter Thompson, Burton Flyers – Metal

Katyann Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers – Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Mark Jansen, Ellington Hilltoppers – Paper

 

State Fair Alternates -- Megan Maiers, Payson Progressors – Heritage Arts

Katyann Obert, Ellington Hilltoppers – Clay

Richie Whitaker, Ellington Hilltoppers – Nature

Abigail Clark, Urban Farmers – Chalk/Carbon/Pigment

Brooke Walbring – Ellington Hilltoppers – Three Dimensional Design/Mixed Media

Gracie Zanger, Ursa Willing Workers – Wood

 

Welding

Grand Champion – Nicholas Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op – Clover Challenge: Welding

Reserve Grand Champion – Hunter Thompson, Burton Flyers - Welding

 

Welding

Best of Class – Hunter Thompson, Burton Flyers

 

Clover Challenge: Welding

Best of Class – Nicholas Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op

 

State Fair Delegates -- Nicholas Mackrides, Camp Point Co-op – Clover Challenge: Welding

Hunter Thompson, Burton Flyers - Welding

 

State Fair Alternates -- Kody Graham, Burton Flyers – Welding

Dylan Cornwell, Ellington Hilltoppers - Welding

 

Woodworking

Grand Champion – Jordan Fuller, Mendon Mustangs – Woodworking III

Reserve Grand Champion – Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Woodworking III

 

Woodworking I – Measuring Up

Best of Class – Jessica Woodworth, Mendon Mustangs

 

Woodworking II – Making the Cut

Best of Class – Kellen Hardy – Burton Flyers

 

Woodworking III – Nailing It Together

Best of Class – Jordan Fuller, Mendon Mustangs

 

State Fair Delegates -- Jordan Fuller, Mendon Mustangs – Woodworking III

Cole Clifford, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Woodworking III

State Fair Alternates -- Kellen Hardy, Burton Flyers – Woodworking II

Justis Wieprecht, Quinsippi 4-H'ers – Woodworking III

 

4-H is the youth development program of the University of Illinois, the U.S. Department of Agriculture, and the University of Illinois Extension – Unit 14. For more information on 4-H programs offered through University of Illinois Extension, call (217) 223-8380.

 

 

Powered by WorldNow
All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 WorldNow and Quincy Herald-Whig. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service and Mobile Privacy Policy & Terms of Service.