Prep Boys Basketball

Payson Seymour boys at No. 3 in first state poll, QND girls at No. 8

Posted: Dec. 6, 2018 9:55 am

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Belleville West (8) 6-0 89 -

2. Whitney Young (1) 2-0 81 -

3. Bloomington 6-0 47 -

4. Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 6-0 43 -

5. Curie 5-0 41 -

6. Danville 8-0 36 -

(tie) Bolingbrook 5-0 36 -

8. Simeon 1-1 30 -

9. Lisle (Benet Academy) 6-1 24 -

10. Rockford East 6-0 20 -

Others receiving votes: Moline 15. Homewood-Flossmoor 7. Evanston Township 6. Collinsville 5. Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 4. Riverside-Brookfield 4. Rock Island 3. Oswego East 2. Glenbrook South 1. York 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Morgan Park (4) 3-1 100 -

2. Springfield Southeast (1) 4-1 83 -

3. Bogan (6) 5-1 79 -

4. East St. Louis 4-1 56 -

5. St. Viator 5-1 42 -

(tie) Kankakee 8-0 42 -

7. DePaul College Prep 5-0 39 -

8. Ottawa 6-0 22 -

9. Mount Vernon 6-1 21 -

10. Lincoln 5-0 19 -

(tie) Benton 5-0 19 -

Others receiving votes: Highland 12. Hillcrest 12. Peoria Notre Dame 9. Carbondale 9. Metamora 7. Centralia 7. Champaign Central 6. Springfield Lanphier 6. St. Rita 4. Morton 3. Mahomet-Seymour 3. Quincy Notre Dame 3. Farragut 1. Galesburg 1.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Nashville (3) 5-0 81 -

2. Leo (4) 4-1 65 -

3. Chicago Uplift 2-1 51 -

4. Orr (4) 2-3 49 -

5. Rockford Christian 7-0 45 -

6. Casey-Westfield 6-0 37 -

7. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 4-2 31 -

(tie) Williamsville 2-0 31 -

9. Aurora Christian 7-1 28 -

10. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 4-2 23 -

Others receiving votes: Fairfield 22. Warsaw West Hancock 21. Monticello 20. Monmouth-Roseville 14. Champaign St. Thomas More 12. Farmington 10. Corliss 9. Petersburg PORTA 9. Bureau Valley 9. Marshall 8. Quest Academy 7. Crane 7. Eureka 5. Bloomington Central Catholic 4. Sterling Newman 4. Chicago Marshall 2. Pinckneyville 2.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Cissna Park (2) 2-0 66 -

2. East Dubuque (3) 7-0 61 -

3. Payson Seymour (1) 5-0 58 -

4. Providence-St. Mel (1) 2-2 44 -

5. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 4-1 39 -

6. Concord Triopia 7-0 33 -

(tie) Lena-Winslow 2-0 33 -

8. Thompsonville (1) 6-0 30 -

9. Madison (1) 1-1 24 -

10. Cairo 4-3 17 -

Others receiving votes: Moweaqua Central A&M 14. Okawville 10. Springfield Calvary 10. Illini Central 10. Woodlawn 9. Mulberry Grove 8. Elmwood 8. Winchester-West Central 8. Woodland 4. St. Anne 3. Nokomis 3. Camp Point Central 3.

Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Maine West (7) 9-0 70 -

2. Fremd 9-0 58 -

3. Rock Island 6-0 56 -

4. Benet (1) 8-1 51 -

5. Edwardsville 8-1 46 -

6. Hononegah 5-0 36 -

7. Montini 6-1 34 -

8. Rolling Meadows 8-1 19 -

9. Rockford Boylan 7-0 13 -

10. Normal Community 7-3 9 -

Others receiving votes: Normal West 8. Geneva 8. Whitney Young 7. Kenwood 7. Glenbrook South 6. Stevenson 3. Mother McAuley 3. Quincy 2. Thornwood 2. Zion Benton 1. Glenbard West 1.

Class 3A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Richwoods (7) 9-0 70 -

2. Kankakee 7-0 49 -

3. Carterville 8-1 47 -

4. Morton 7-1 45 -

5. Bethalto Civic Memorial 8-0 37 -

6. Burlington Central 5-1 32 -

7. Geneseo 7-0 24 -

8. Charleston 8-0 16 -

(tie) St. Viator 6-1 16 -

10. Bishop McNamara 4-1 11 -

(tie) Nazareth 7-0 11 -

Others receiving votes: Highland 8. Sandwich 7. Effingham 6. Providence 4. Breese Mater Dei 2.

Class 2A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Harrisburg (1) 7-0 66 -

2. Eureka 9-0 62 -

3. Greenville (1) 8-0 49 -

4. Chicago Marshall (4) 5-3 47 -

5. Teutopolis (1) 8-2 46 -

6. St. Joseph-Ogden (1) 8-0 42 -

7. Pleasant Plains 7-2 36 -

8. Quincy Notre Dame 5-0 29 -

9. Knoxville 7-0 19 -

10. Sullivan 5-1 15 -

Others receiving votes: Watseka 14. Riverdale 12. Walther Lutheran 10. Vienna 10. Illini West (Carthage) 9. Carlinville 9. Harlan 7. Rock Island Alleman 5. Deer Creek-Mackinaw 3. Hamilton County 2. Fieldcrest 1. Bismarck-Henning 1. Hamilton 1.

Class 1A

School W-L Pts Prv

1. Danville Schlarman (7) 6-1 70 -

2. Goreville 6-0 50 -

3. Illini Bluffs 8-0 42 -

4. Annawan 5-1 41 -

5. Shiloh 6-0 35 -

6. Lewistown 7-0 34 -

7. Stockton 5-1 26 -

8. Jacksonville Routt 7-1 20 -

9. Centralia Christ Our Rock 8-1 14 -

10. Brimfield 8-1 11 -

Sign up for Email Alerts