Prep Football

Meet the All-Area Football 2018 offensive team

By THE HERALD-WHIG STAFF
Posted: Dec. 8, 2018 12:01 am Updated: Dec. 9, 2018 12:30 am

Second Team Offense

Will Fromm, Quaterback, 6-1, 215, Sr., Scotland County

Damien French, Running back, 6-2, 190, Soph., Hannibal

Zach Osborn, Running back, 5-8, 155, Sr., Monroe City

Caleb Lapsley, Running back, 5-9, 160, Jr., Clark County

Keenan Batsell, Fullback, 5-11, 195, Jr., Monroe City

Adonte Crider, All-purpose back, 5-10, 180, Jr., Quincy

Dezi Jones, Wide receiver, 6-0, 175, Sr., Hannibal

Luke Jansen, Wide receiver, 5-10, 165, Sr., Unity-Payson

Abe Haerr, Tight end, 6-6, 190, Soph., Palmyra

Blake Poling, Lineman, 6-1, 220, Sr., Quincy

Jackson Powell, Lineman, 6-1, 195, Sr., Palmyra

Jake Garnett, Lineman, 5-11, 210, Sr., Illini West

Chase Kirby, Lineman, 5-11, 245, Sr., Hannibal

Mason Kliethermes, Lineman, 6-0, 245, Sr., Scotland County

Second Team Special Teams

Dezi Jones, Placekicker, 6-0, 175, Sr., Hannibal

Philip Marti, Punter, 6-1, 240, Jr., Mark Twain

Jirehl Brock, Punt returner, 6-1, 207, Sr. Quincy

Adonte Crider, Kick returner, 5-10, 180, Jr., Quincy

Honorable Mention Offense

Jarom Alexander, WR, Palmyra; Kaden Anders, WR, Scotland County; Jace Barton, RB, Mark Twain; Carter Boyer, QB, Illini West; Mathias Bridges, OL, Mark Twain; Tristan Brocksieck, TE, Central; Julian Brooks, OL, West Hancock; Marcus Bunch, OL, Central; Jake Cole, OL, Illini West; Austin Cornwell, QB, Unity-Payson; Devin Cropp, RB, Louisiana; Peyton Dooley, RB, West Hancock; Josh Drennan, OL, Hannibal; Benet Duesterhaus, PK, Unity-Payson; Will Fromm, QB, Scotland County; Geoffery Giles, OL, Pleasant Hill; Jack Gilliland, KR, Notre Dame; Jackson Green, C, Central; Spencer Gregory, RB, Clark County; Skyler Hagerbaumer, RB, Unity-Payson; Blake Hays, QB, Monroe City; Skylar Heatherly, OL, Pleasant Hill; Lane Herald, OL, Brown County; Chayse Houston, RB, Central; Zane Hubble, OL, Knox County; Grant Hyer, WR, Notre Dame; Ty Jackson, OL, Illini West; Evan Johnson, OL, Mark Twain; Eric Jones, QB, Central; Michael Lord, RB, Illini West; Daylon Mettes, QB, North Shelby; T.J. Miller, OL, Unity-Payson; Johnny Ohnemus, A-PB, Notre Dame; Louis Pagliara, OL, Notre Dame; Bo Paxton, OL, Notre Dame; Jaydan Payne, FB, Scotland County; Logan Perrigo, RB, Mark Twain; Noah Petty, OL, Pittsfield; Daylon Reading, RB, Hannibal; Derek Richards, WR, Louisiana; Kodiak Rogers, RB, Pleasant Hill; Collin Sally, TE, Central; Colton Sargeant, RB, Illini West; Damien Scharfenberg, OL, Clark County; Konner Schuckman, PK, Notre Damee; Noah Strohkirch, FB, Central; Drake Tournear, TE, Quincy; Mason Uhlmeyer, RB, North Shelby; Ike Wiley, QB, Notre Dame; Casey Williams, OL, Mark Twain; Cason Wilt, OL, South Shelby.