Prep Wrestling

Prep roundup: QND wins only one match in duals at Petersburg

By THE HERALD-WHIG STAFF
Posted: Jan. 9, 2019 12:30 am

The Quincy Notre Dame wrestling team fell to Central 45-24 and host PORTA 69-12 on Tuesday night in Petersburg.

Notre Dame mustered only four wins by forfeit against Central. Camp Point got victories from Evan Myers (138 pounds), John Foote (152), Clayton Boehler (160), Logan Tullock (170), Zach Foote (120) and Conner Hughes (126). Tyler Bertram got QND's only victory against Petersburg PORTA by pin at 220 pounds.

Palmyra wins one of three: Palmyra edged Boonville and lost two other matches in Moberly, Mo.

Palmyra pulled out a 43-42 tie-break victory over Boonville with victories from Kaden Crane, Ross Arch, Connor Roberts and Luke Triplett.

The Panthers fell to Macon 36-34. Arch, Boyd Triplett and Grayson Stevens each won matches by pinfall. In the final match, Palmyra fell to Moberly 65-18 with Crane and Peyton Timbrook the only winners for the Panthers.

Arch pinned Boonville's Lance Marshall in 47 seconds and Macon's Spencer Edwards in 1:49 in the 145-pound weight class. He also picked up a victory by forfeit against Moberly. Kaden Crane pinned Boonville's Hayden Mendez in 1:28 and Moberly's Owen James in 1:08 in the 106-pound weight class.

Central 45, Quincy Notre Dame 24

106--Curtis Steinkamp (Q), forfeit

113--Double Forfeit

120--Zach Foote (C) p. Zach Arnold, 1:45

126--Conner Hughes (C) p. Zain Stephens, 1:15

132--Chandler Lemons (C), forfeit

138--Evan Myers (C) p. Caleb Hoffman, 1:32

145--Warren Myers (C), forfeit

152--John Foote (C) d. Sam Schlegl, 6-4

160--Clayton Boehler (C) p. Quinton Hankins, 4:14

170--Logan Tullock (C) p. Garrett Tunget, 3:01

182--Isaac Hinkamper (Q), forfeit

195--Sam Hea (Q), forfeit

220--Tyler Bertram (Q), forfeit

285--Trevor Rutledge (C), forfeit

Porta 69, QND 12

106--Walker Witherall (P) p. Curtis Steinkamp, 3:56

113--Justin Miller (P) p. Naythen Ware, :33

120--Clayton Miller (P) p. Zach Arnold, :31

126--Jonah Sinclair (P) p. Zain Stephens, :25

132--Nick Rebbe (P), forfeit.

138--Cole Graves (P) p. Caleb Hoffman, :51

145--Cameron Shockey (P), forfeit

152--John Loeffler (P) d. Sam Schlegl, 3-1

160--Jake Sinclair (P) p. Quinton Hankins, 1:02

170--Kyler Downing (P) p. Garrett Tunget, 1:25

182--Isaac Hinkamper (Q), forfeit

195--Keegan Flanders (P) p. Sam Hea, :39

220--Tyler Bertram (Q) p. Cole Klauser, 4:23

285--Braiden Vickers (P), forfeit

Palmyra 43, Boonville 42

106--Kaden Crane (P) p. Hayden Mendez 1:28

113--Brayden Stevens (P) won by forfeit

120--Zane Watring (B) won by forfeit

126--Boyd Triplett (P) won by forfeit

132--Grayson Stevens (P) won by forfeit

138--Eric Bundy (B) won by forfeit

145--Ross Arch (P) p. Lance Marshall 0:47

152--Brant Whitaker (B) p. Peyton Timbrook 0:28

160--Charlie Pumel (B) p. Nolyn Richard 0:23

170--Connor Roberts (P) p. Carter Stumph 3:58

182--Luke Triplett (P) p. Dustyn Taylor 1:35

195--Peyton Hahn (B) won by forfeit

220--Sebastian Jones (B) won by forfeit

285--Dalton Williams (B) won by forfeit

Macon 36, Palmyra 34

106--Kaden Crane (P) won by forfeit

113--Brayden Stevens (P) won by forfeit

120--Double Forfeit

126--Boyd Triplett (P) d. Trace Brown 12-2

132--Grayson Stevens (P) p. Chandlar Pickens 0:52

138--Brennan Moots (M) won by forfeit

145--Ross Arch (P) p. Spencer Edwards 1:49

152--Brady Moots (M) p. Peyton Timbrook 1:57

160--Dominick Mitchell (M) p. Nolyn Richard 1:11

170--Connor Roberts (P) won by forfeit

182--Augustus Davis (M) p. Luke Triplett 2:39

195--Double Forfeit

220--Maximus Cook (M) won by forfeit

285--Caden Phillips (M) won by forfeit

Moberly 65, Palmyra 18

106--Kaden Crane (P) p. Owen James 1:08

113--Deshaun Smith (M) p. Brayden Stevens 0:38

120--Christian Binswanger (M) won by forfeit

126--Zach Lewis (M) d. Boyd Triplett 15-0 6:00

132--Camron Lowry (M) p. Grayson Stevens 3:11

138--Dakotah Courtney (M) won by forfeit

145--Ross Arch (P) won by forfeit

152--Peyton Timbrook (P) p. Clark Freeman 3:58

160--Tristan Morris (M) p. Nolyn Richard 0:17

170--Luke Slater (M) p. Connor Roberts 1:36

182--Beau Garrett (M) p. Luke Triplett 4:42

195--Chance Richards (M) won by forfeit

220--Jarrett Kinder (M) won by forfeit

285--Andrew Huff (M) won by forfeit