Prep Wrestling

Pirates, Panthers combine to send 11 wrestlers to state tourney

By THE HERALD-WHIG STAFF
Posted: Feb. 9, 2019 10:30 pm

Northeast Missouri's two wrestling programs are ensuring the region will be well represented at the state tournament.

Hannibal had three wrestlers win district championships Saturday and four others advance to compete in the Class 3 event beginning Thursday at the Hearnes Center in Columbia, while Palmyra had one champion and three others advance in Class 1.

The Pirates finished second as a team in the Class 3 District 2 tournament at St. Charles as sophomore Tyler Leonard, junior Garrett Ruby and senior Vernell Hawkins won titles.

Palmyra sophomore Kaden Crane won the Panthers' lone crown at the Class 1 District 3 tournament.

At 132 pounds, Tyler Leonard (39-4) scored a 15-0 technical fall against Washington's James Johnson in the semifinals and pinned Wentzville Liberty's Brandon Jones in 5:26 in the championship match.

At 152, Ruby (26-7) scored a 13-4 major decision over Fort Zumwalt South's Nicholas Genovese in the semifinals and pinned Wentzville Liberty's Trenton Helton in 5:45 in the championship.

At 170, Hawkins (37-5) pinned Fort Zumwalt east's Luke Eaton in 2:33 in the semifinals and beat Washington's Chris Griesenauer 11-9 in the title match with a takedown in overtime.

At 145, Hannibal freshman Tanner Leonard (37-5) reached the finals with a 25-10 technical fall against Washington's Louis Obermark. He lost in the title match, getting pinned in 1:14 by Wentzville Liberty's Christian Zeik.

At 160, Pirates freshman Trevor Wilson (36-6) scored a 16-0 technical fall against Parkway West's Brayden Eddy in the semifinals before losing a 5-2 decision to Warrenton's Jerrett Villinger.

At 220, Hannibal senior Chase Kirby (25-12) beat Fort Zumwalt South's Evan Bragee 11-8 in the semifinals and lost to St. Charles' Justin Mowry in the title game, getting pinned in 5:55.

At 138, Pirates sophomore Gabe Morawitz (29-12) finished fourth, losing in the semifinals before pinning Fort Zumwalt East's Leo Arnold in 4:15 in the wrestleback semifinals to guarantee himself a spot at state. He lost 10-3 to Washington's Tommy Keipe in the third-place match.

At the Class 1 District 3 tournament at Lafayette County High School in Higginsville, Crane (37-9) pinned Carrollton's Caden Hughes in 1:44 and beat Marceline's Jace Bixenman 5-2 in the championship.

Palmyra freshman Brayden Stevens (33-13) finished fourth at 113. He pinned Hallsville's Bryce Jackson in 1:34 to reach the third-place match before losing a 3-2 decision to Richmond's Conner Teat.

At 145, Palmyra sophomore Ross Arch (31-1) pinned Trenton's Kaden Owen in 3:23 in the semifinals, but he lost 6-3 to Marceline's Clayton Stallo (28-2).

Stallo beat Arch in last year's 138-pound state championship match but lost to Arch 2-0 in a dual in early January.

Palmyra sophomore Peyton Timbrook (27-23) took third at 152, pinning Tipton's Chris Corley in 3:56 in wrestleback semifinals and scoring an 8-0 major decision over MMA's WrayVauze Givens in the third-place match.