Prep Baseball

2019 All-area baseball first-team, second-team, honorable mention selections

By THE HERALD-WHIG STAFF
Posted: Jun. 9, 2019 12:01 am

First team

Nick Schwartz, C, Sr., Notre Dame

Kirby Latimer, 1B/3B, Sr., North Shelby

Peyton Abbott, 2B, Soph., Palmyra

Cade Tomhave, 3B, Soph., Pittsfield

Nolan Wosman, SS, Sr., Palmyra

Dylan Foley, OF, Sr., Notre Dame

Gabe Blakeley, OF, Fr., Brown County

Shad Flesner, P, Jr., Southeastern

Griffin Kirn, P, Jr., Notre Dame

Carter Boyer, P, Sr., Illini West

Will Fromm, SS, Sr., Scotland County

Elijah Berg, C, Jr., Western/Griggsville-Perry

Logan Voth, SS, Sr., Unity

Nate Hendricker, C/P, Jr., Brown County

Eric Jones, 2B/P, Sr., Central

 

Second Team

Brady Barnett, C, Sr., Palmyra

Vance Cameron, 1B, Sr., West Hancock

Alex Mast, 2B, Sr., Notre Dame

Caden Power, 3B, Sr., Palmyra

Peyton Clampitt, OF, Jr., Central

Donovan Prost, OF, Sr., Quincy

Brandon Burrus, UT, Jr., Scotland County

Isaac Shaw, P/1B, Sr., Pittsfield

Tommy Ray, P, Sr., Notre Dame

Brady Hieland, SS/P, Jr., Payson Seymour

Lincoln Gooding, Soph., Illini West

Carson Birck, INF/P, Jr., Canton

Kutter Thompson, P/INF, Jr., Liberty

Hunter Florea, UT, Sr., Highland

Mason Uhlmeyer, UT, Sr., North Shelby

 

Honorable mention

QHS -- Trevor Wiemelt, UT/P, Sr.; Kade Zanger, SS, Sr.

QND -- Peyton Stegeman, SS, Sr.; Ben Whittaker, 3B, Sr.

Brown County -- Chance Fuqua, INF, Soph.; Gavin Miller, OF, Jr.

Central -- Lane Ippensen, 1B, Sr.

Illini West -- Kellen Dysert, 1B, Sr.; Michael Lord, P/OF, Sr.; Nick Vorhies, SS, Sr.

Liberty -- Ryan Hedrick, UT, Soph.; Hayden Spilker, INF/P, Soph.

Payson Seymour -- Tanner Cannady, OF/P, Sr.; Lucas Loos, 3B/SS, Jr.

Southeastern -- Bishop Roberts, INF/P, Jr.; Jaise Heaton, OF, Sr.; Colby Ellis, C, Soph.

Unity -- Austin Cornwell, UT, Jr.; Luke Jansen, 2B/P, Sr.

West Hancock -- Peyton Dooley, OF, Sr.; Korey Van Fleet, C, Sr.

Western/Griggsville-Perry -- Joel Bryant, UT, Soph.; Tucker Kunzeman, P/OF, Jr.; Trevor Tipp, 1B, Sr.

Canton -- Kegan Birck, INF/P, Soph.; Trevor Logsdon, INF, Soph.; Brody Smith, INF/P, Sr.; Mason Wright, C, Sr.

Clark County -- Vince Billings, INF, Jr.; Logan Gutting, P, Jr.; Grant Plenge, C, Sr.

Hannibal -- Chase Kirby, C/P, Sr.; Will Whitaker, 3B, Sr.; Gabe Worthington, SS, Sr.

Knox County -- Conner Hayes, INF, Soph.; Zane Hubble, INF, Sr.; Trent Klocke, UT, Jr.

Louisiana -- Ryan Capps, P/1B, Fr.; Remington Feldewerth, UT, Jr.

Mark Twain -- Jackson Jung, SS, Fr.; Caleb Peters, UT, Jr.; Casey Williams, 1B, Sr.

Monroe City -- Konnor Bridgewater, OF/P, Jr.; Bo Patterson, INF, Fr.; Michael Pollitt, OF

North Shelby -- Dayton Mettes, OF, Jr.

Palmyra -- Zane Meyers, OF, Soph.; Bennett Stice, P, Soph.

South Shelby -- Keaton Pantaleo, UT, Fr.; Parker Pfannenstiel, INF, Sr.

 

Editor's note: Nominations were not received from Marion County.