Cross Country

Rosen's kick leads QHS boys to Liberty title

By THE HERALD-WHIG STAFF
Posted: Oct. 13, 2019 12:40 am

LIBERTY, Ill. -- Fiker Rosen of Quincy High School outkicked Miles Sheppard of West Hancock in the final meters of the three-mile boys race to win the Liberty Invitational Saturday at Uhland Acres.

Rosen finished in a time of 15 minutes, 27.1 seconds, ninth-tenths of a second ahead of Sheppard.

Rosen's performance helped the Blue Devils win the team title with 27 points. Williamsville was second with 30 and Quincy Notre Dame placed third with 83. Only three schools fielded complete boys teams.

Cannen Wolf of Liberty was fourth in 17:05.2, Devin Hermsmeier of QHS was fifth in 17:29.5 and Eli Newton of Illini West was sixth in 17:34.5.

Rounding out the top 10 were Ayden Triplett of QHS (8th, 17:52.3), Cole Kirkham of Illini West (9th, 17:56.1) and Eric McClelland of QHS (10th, 17:56.1).

QND's top finisher was Sam Schlegl, who placed 24th in 19:00.3.

On the girls side, Williamsville took six of the top 10 finishes to win the title with 20 points. QHS was second with 52 and QND was third with 66.

Caroline Gwaltney and Lexy Henrikson of Williamsville finished 1-2 with times of 19:05.5 and 19:16.4. Alexandria Meyer of QHS was fourth in 20:16.4 and Reese Terstriep of QND was sixth in 21:20.2.

QHS was also led by Natalie Goerlich (11th, 22:13.8) and Morgan Davis (12th, 22:25.4). QND's second finisher was Teresa Drotar (16th, 23:06.6).

Bella Parkins of Palmyra was 18th in 23:10.6.

Prep Results

Liberty Invitational

Boys

Team Scores

QHS 27, Williamsville 30, QND 83.

Top 10 Finishers

1. Fiker Rosen, QHS, 15:27.1

2. Miles Sheppard, West Hancock, 15:28.0

3. Evan Horn, Williamsville, 16:50.2

4. Cannen Wolf, Liberty, 17:05.2

5. Devin Hermsmeier, QHS, 17:29.5

6. Eli Newton, Illini West, 17:34.5

7. Avery Glasgow, Williamsville, 17:42.6

8. Ayden Triplett, QHS, 17:52.3

9. Cole Kirkham, Illini West, 17:56.1

10. Eric McClelland, QHS, 17:58.9

Girls

Team Scores

Williamsville 20, QHS 52, QND 66, Bushnell-Prairie City 105.

Top 10 Finishers

1. Caroline Gwaltney, Williamsville, 19:05.5

2. Lexy Henrikson, Williamsville, 19:16.4

3. Kirsten Huffman, Springfield Lutheran, 19:33.5

4. Alexandria Meyer, QHS, 20:16.4

5. Katherine Walker, Williamsville, 20:42.8

6. Reese Terstriep, QND, 21:20.2

7. Jenna Rademacher, Williamsville, 21:42.3

8. Golden Kobylarczyk, Williamsville, 21:47.8

9. Elizabeth Eck, Springfield Lutheran, 21:52.2

10. Allie Henrikson, Williamsville, 22:00.7