National Sports

Friday's Scores

By The Associated Press
Posted: Jan. 12, 2019 7:00 am

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 51, Grand Island Northwest 42

Allen 67, Whiting, Iowa 26

Alliance 65, Chadron 31

Amherst 47, Pleasanton 39

Ansley-Litchfield 60, Stapleton 22

Arapahoe 54, Elwood 37

Arthur County 41, Maywood-Hayes Center 37

Ashland-Greenwood 69, Raymond Central 42

Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 62, Oakland-Craig 51

Bellevue West 54, Bellevue East 33

Bennington 64, Waverly 59

Bishop Neumann 72, Omaha Concordia 42

Blair 56, Plattsmouth 39

Bloomfield 61, Plainview 54

Blue Hill 54, Red Cloud 23

Boyd County 60, CWC 18

Bridgeport 45, Kimball 34

Centennial 69, Columbus Lakeview 38

Chase County 60, Gothenburg 49

Cheyenne East, Wyo. 71, Scottsbluff 60

Cross County 43, David City 29

Deshler 54, McCool Junction 28

Doniphan-Trumbull 59, Gibbon 34

Dundy County-Stratton 73, Medicine Valley 40

Elkhorn South 53, Millard South 49

Elmwood-Murdock 55, Conestoga 31

Ewing 57, Elba 6

Gering 59, Gordon/Rushville 36

Giltner 49, Osceola 17

Grand Island Central Catholic 59, Aquinas 40

Gretna 71, Nebraska City 32

Hartington Cedar Catholic 64, Pierce 63, OT

Hartington-Newcastle 76, Homer 46

Harvard 49, Silver Lake 43

Hastings 47, McCook 39

Heartland 64, East Butler 54

Hemingford 66, Bayard 60

Hershey 53, Valentine 35

High Plains Community 65, Dorchester 24

Holdrege 45, Southern Valley 34

Howells/Dodge 55, Wisner-Pilger 46

Humphrey St. Francis 75, Clarkson/Leigh 43

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family 75, Clearwater/Orchard 43

Kearney 60, Lincoln Northeast 48

Kenesaw 49, Lawrence-Nelson 37

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 87, Creighton 47

Lexington 52, Columbus 47

Leyton 58, Potter-Dix 15

Lincoln Christian 78, Columbus Scotus 32

Lincoln East 61, Lincoln Southeast 57

Lincoln Lutheran 59, Nebraska City Lourdes 36

Lincoln Pius X 79, Lincoln High 62

Lincoln Southwest 41, Fremont 37

Loomis 67, Wilcox-Hildreth 35

Madison 72, Tekamah-Herman 43

Niobrara/Verdigre 53, Elkhorn Valley 52

Norfolk 61, Lincoln North Star 56

Norris 57, Ralston 30

North Central 72, Twin Loup 30

Ogallala 62, Sidney 45

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 63, Omaha Christian Academy 52

Omaha Central 74, Omaha Northwest 52

Omaha Creighton Prep 68, Omaha South 62, 2OT

Omaha Nation 97, Marty Indian, S.D. 62

Omaha Roncalli 63, Elkhorn Mount Michael 59

Omaha Skutt Catholic 65, Omaha Gross Catholic 39

Omaha Westside 63, Omaha Burke 58

Osmond 69, Emerson-Hubbard 46

Overton 62, North Platte St. Patrick's 49

Papillion-LaVista South 59, Papillion-LaVista 58

Paxton 52, Wallace 40

Ponca 63, Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. 40

Seward 53, Schuyler 12

Shelby/Rising City 66, Hampton 9

Southwest 64, Bertrand 57

St. Paul 41, Ord 34

Stanton 69, Boone Central/Newman Grove 62

Stuart 67, Elgin Public/Pope John 47

Sutherland 54, Cambridge 37

Sutton 74, Thayer Central 17

Wahoo 68, Platteview 49

Wauneta-Palisade 60, Perkins County 56

Wausa 52, Randolph 29

Wayne 57, Guardian Angels 53

York 30, Crete 29

Yutan 79, Malcolm 29

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Alma vs. Hitchcock County, ppd. to Jan 12th.

Arlington vs. Syracuse, ppd.

Falls City vs. Maryville, Mo., ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adams Central 53, Grand Island Northwest 50

Ansley-Litchfield 56, Stapleton 27

Ashland-Greenwood 42, Raymond Central 38

Bayard 45, Hemingford 30

Bellevue West 54, Bellevue East 33

Bertrand 54, Southwest 24

Bishop Neumann 65, Omaha Concordia 31

Blair 50, Plattsmouth 22

Bloomfield 45, Plainview 26

Blue Hill 55, Red Cloud 20

Boone Central/Newman Grove 42, Stanton 39

Bridgeport 55, Kimball 45

Broken Bow 37, Wood River 29

CWC 67, Boyd County 45

Cambridge 59, Sutherland 34

Chadron 32, Alliance 25

Chase County 62, Gothenburg 34

Cheyenne East, Wyo. 67, Scottsbluff 58

Clarkson/Leigh 53, Humphrey St. Francis 46

Cody-Kilgore 63, Hyannis 32

Columbus 47, Lexington 35

Columbus Lakeview 67, Centennial 58

Crete 51, York 37

Cross County 43, David City 29

Deshler 44, McCool Junction 36

Doniphan-Trumbull 64, Gibbon 24

Dundy County-Stratton 57, Medicine Valley 23

Elgin Public/Pope John 45, Stuart 36

Elkhorn Valley 46, Niobrara/Verdigre 33

Elmwood-Murdock 59, Conestoga 34

Elwood 59, Arapahoe 44

Emerson-Hubbard 56, Osmond 39

Ewing 58, Elba 20

Fairbury 47, Auburn 39, OT

Gering 57, Gordon/Rushville 49

Giltner 51, Osceola 23

Grand Island Central Catholic 56, Aquinas 53

Gretna 64, Nebraska City 20

Hartington Cedar Catholic 50, Pierce 39

Hartington-Newcastle 44, Homer 37

Harvard 48, Silver Lake 36

Hastings 47, McCook 39

Heartland 53, East Butler 37

Hershey 53, Valentine 43

High Plains Community 45, Dorchester 43

Howells/Dodge 50, Wisner-Pilger 35

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 50, Creighton 47

Lawrence-Nelson 59, Kenesaw 44

Leyton 59, Potter-Dix 16

Lincoln Christian 45, Columbus Scotus 32

Lincoln East 48, Lincoln Southeast 34

Lincoln Northeast 54, Kearney 42

Lincoln Pius X 67, Lincoln High 12

Lincoln Southwest 62, Fremont 56

Loomis 52, Wilcox-Hildreth 25

Madison 61, Tekamah-Herman 59

Maywood-Hayes Center 60, Arthur County 19

Millard South 51, Elkhorn South 30

Minatare 37, Morrill 31

Mitchell 59, Crawford 24

Nebraska City Lourdes 49, Lincoln Lutheran 26

Norfolk 48, Lincoln North Star 40

Norfolk Catholic 35, Wayne 34

North Central 46, Twin Loup 15

North Platte St. Patrick's 68, Overton 27

Oakland-Craig 60, Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur 50

Omaha Brownell-Talbot 37, Omaha Christian Academy 31

Omaha Gross Catholic 46, Omaha Duchesne Academy 39

Omaha Northwest 86, Omaha Central 48

Omaha Westside 56, Omaha Burke 43

Ord 48, St. Paul 45

Papillion-LaVista 68, Papillion-LaVista South 36

Pleasanton 47, Amherst 23

Ponca 43, Elk Point-Jefferson, S.D. 37

Randolph 48, Wausa 25

Seward 44, Schuyler 24

Shelby/Rising City 38, Hampton 19

Sidney 35, Ogallala 22

South Loup 44, Maxwell 38

South Sioux City 77, Ralston 22

Thayer Central 53, Sutton 49

Wahoo 55, Platteview 36

Wallace 48, Paxton 43

Waverly 42, Bennington 36

Wynot 47, Winnebago 35

Yutan 57, Malcolm 28

MUDECAS=

A Division=

Championship=

Sterling 55, Exeter/Milligan 26

Consolation=

Johnson-Brock 32, Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 27

Southern 37, Meridian 24

Third Place=

Falls City Sacred Heart 42, Freeman 40

B Division=

Championship=

Diller-Odell 45, Tri County 44

Consolation=

Johnson County Central 39, Lewiston 23

Pawnee City 42, Parkview Christian 20

Third Place=

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 50, Palmyra 34

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Arlington vs. Syracuse, ppd.

Falls City vs. Maryville, Mo., ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/