National Sports

Friday's Scores

By The Associated Press
Posted: Jan. 12, 2019 7:00 am

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Allen Co.-Scottsville 62, Glasgow 59

Augusta 80, Cov. Latin 30

Bardstown 68, Thomas Nelson 57

Barren Co. 81, Monroe Co. 73

Beechwood 78, Holmes 68

Belfry 68, Jenkins 29

Boyle Co. 51, Lincoln Co. 46

Bullitt Central 70, Lou. Southern 58

Bullitt East 77, Spencer Co. 70

Butler Co. 52, Grayson Co. 46

Calvary Christian 76, Silver Grove 49

Carlisle Co. 68, Fulton Co. 55

Casey Co. 74, Rockcastle Co. 56

Central Hardin 57, Fort Knox 14

Clinton Co. 77, Russell Co. 51

Collins 76, Shelby Co. 50

Conner 70, Lawrenceburg, Ind. 33

Cov. Catholic 53, Cooper 47

Danville 89, Garrard Co. 82

East Carter 46, Morgan Co. 42

Elizabethtown 70, Meade Co. 63

Estill Co. 49, Powell Co. 44

Fleming Co. 56, Bath Co. 51

Franklin-Simpson 66, Russellville 41

George Rogers Clark 80, Montgomery Co. 46

Graves Co. 65, Marshall Co. 52

Green Co. 80, Caverna 59

Greenwood 60, Warren East 54

Hopkinsville 66, Fort Campbell 23

Johnson Central 85, Sheldon Clark 59

Lewis Co. 57, Greenup Co. 41

Lex. Christian 50, Lex. Lafayette 47

Lexington Catholic 52, Lex. Tates Creek 47

Logan Co. 73, Todd Co. Central 60

Lou. Ballard 69, Lou. Eastern 61

Lou. Butler 58, Lou. Iroquois 28

Lou. Central 75, Lou. Portland Christian 26

Lou. Doss 61, Lou. Western 42

Lou. DuPont Manual 60, Lou. Shawnee 51

Lou. Fairdale 73, Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 61

Lou. Jeffersontown 82, Lou. Fern Creek 79

Lou. Male 66, Lou. St. Xavier 49

Lou. Mercy 81, Southwestern 69

Lou. Seneca 65, Lou. Atherton 49

Lou. Trinity 59, Lou. Waggener 39

Lou. Walden 62, Beth Haven 61

Madison Southern 71, Berea 57

McCracken County 59, Paducah Tilghman 42

Menifee Co. 91, Lee Co. 76

North Bullitt 53, Lou. Moore 48

North Laurel 70, Floyd Central 50

North Oldham 93, Ryle 61

Oldham County 83, South Oldham 80

Pulaski Co. 67, Southwestern 49

S. Dearborn, Ind. 77, Dayton 37

Simon Kenton 86, Dixie Heights 61

Somerset 60, Anderson Co. 48

St. Henry 82, Boone Co. 59

Villa Madonna 76, Heritage Christian Academy 42

Washington Co. 76, Model 60

Wayne Co. 75, McCreary Central 42

West Jessamine 66, East Jessamine 55

Whitley Co. 75, Jackson Co. 73

Woodford Co. 62, Franklin Co. 48

21st Annual KSD Basketball Classic=

Ohio Deaf, Ohio 57, Ky. School for the Deaf 22

Hatfield McCoy Shootout=

Phelps 50, Mingo Central, W.Va. 39

Kentucky 2A Championship Sectional Tournaments=

Bourbon Co. 70, Mercer Co. 66

John Hardin 64, LaRue Co. 63

Lou. Christian Academy 67, Lou. DeSales 58

Scott 65, Mason Co. 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Crittenden Co. vs. Trigg Co., ccd.

Daviess Co. vs. Ohio Co., ccd.

Owensboro vs. Muhlenberg County, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Adair Co. 58, Metcalfe Co. 49

Augusta 58, Cov. Latin 31

Bardstown 69, Thomas Nelson 57

Barren Co. 77, Monroe Co. 29

Bath Co. 62, Fleming Co. 37

Boone Co. 66, Cooper 62

Boyd Co. 68, Ashland Blazer 42

Bullitt Central 62, Lou. Southern 21

Calvary Christian 43, Silver Grove 35

Carlisle Co. 57, Fulton Co. 13

Casey Co. 58, Rockcastle Co. 56

Central Hardin 59, Fort Knox 13

Christian Co. 60, Hopkinsville 57

Collins 57, Shelby Co. 36

Conner 50, Dixie Heights 38

Danville 76, Garrard Co. 28

Elizabethtown 69, Meade Co. 42

Estill Co. 43, Powell Co. 38

Franklin Co. 67, Woodford Co. 34

Franklin Furnace Green, Ohio 42, Rose Hill Christian 30

Frederick Douglass 58, Lex. Tates Creek 44

George Rogers Clark 74, Montgomery Co. 20

Glasgow 57, Allen Co.-Scottsville 32

Grayson Co. 59, Butler Co. 45

Green Co. 52, Caverna 40

Greenwood 51, Warren East 45

Hazard 60, Cordia 32

Highlands 47, Lou. Assumption 43

Holmes 64, Lloyd Memorial 63

Jackson City 54, Riverside Christian 31

LaRue Co. 66, Hart Co. 52

Letcher County Central 64, June Buchanan 27

Lincoln Co. 64, Boyle Co. 11

Logan Co. 73, Todd Co. Central 36

Lou. Butler 67, Lou. Iroquois 31

Lou. Central 108, Lou. Portland Christian 15

Lou. Doss 44, Lou. Western 36

Lou. DuPont Manual 84, Lou. Shawnee 13

Lou. Eastern 87, Lou. Ballard 52

Lou. Mercy 81, Southwestern 69

Lou. Pleasure Ridge Park 67, Lou. Fairdale 32

Lou. Sacred Heart 86, Lou. Waggener 18

Lou. Seneca 74, Lou. Atherton 45

Madison Southern 59, Berea 44

Marshall Co. 58, Graves Co. 54

McCracken County 79, Paducah Tilghman 38

Morgan Co. 55, Lewis Co. 52

North Bullitt 59, Lou. Moore 53

Oldham County 54, South Oldham 44

Paintsville 62, East Ridge 54

Russell 42, East Carter 31

Russell Co. 62, Clinton Co. 45

Russellville 41, Franklin-Simpson 31

Simon Kenton 59, Grant Co. 43

Somerset 70, McCreary Central 61

South Laurel 64, North Laurel 57

Spencer Co. 51, Henry Co. 23

St. Patrick 48, Burgin 26

Tug Valley, W.Va. 64, Lawrence Co. 63

West Jessamine 55, East Jessamine 44

Western Hills 55, Frankfort 52

1st Region All "A'' Classic=

Ballard Memorial 43, Christian Fellowship 36

8th Region All "A'' Classic=

Walton-Verona 58, Williamstown 25

9th Region All "A'' Classic=

Cov. Holy Cross 74, Ludlow 49

St. Henry 49, Newport Central Catholic 43

13th Region All "A'' Classic=

Middlesboro 44, Williamsburg 38

15th Region All "A'' Classic=

Jenkins 62, Piarist 25

Prestonsburg 74, Betsy Layne 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Livingston Central vs. Lyon Co., ccd.

Murray vs. Hopkins Co. Central, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/